702 Mcmeans Avenue E

Canterbury Park, Winnipeg

Property score

51.6

Fair

Overall 51.6 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

809 sqft (bottom 7%) · Built in 1975 (22 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~87k

Transit 76.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

39% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

22 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Canterbury Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,049

Median price

440.7k

$/sqft

$385/sqft

Avg build year

1997

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

51.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

39.2Low
Living Area809 sqft32Low
Year Built197558Fair
Lot Size3,254 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

70.2Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Canterbury Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “canterbury park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110858

Community deep dive

$87K

Median household income

$101K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)516
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate6%
Population density3969 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$87K

Housing

Renter households14%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$264K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority15%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
809 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Mcmeans Avenue E
#363 / 475
Bottom 24% · Avg 916 sqft
Same area · Canterbury Park
#2,669 / 2,872
Bottom 7% · Avg 1,334 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#175,765 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
265k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 21%
Same street · Mcmeans Avenue E
#273 / 475
Bottom 43% · Avg 285.5k
Same area · Canterbury Park
#2,598 / 2,872
Bottom 10% · Avg 408.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#154,281 / 194,458
Bottom 21% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1975
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideTop 40%

Lot Size

around average
3,254 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

702 Mcmeans Avenue E — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 4 parks (nearest 242 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks4

Crime & Safety

Canterbury Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

8

2026

vs. city avg

-73%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

88%

Sales History

Sold 10/2020CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 18%

Same area

Bottom 4%

City-wide

Bottom 12%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 702 Mcmeans Avenue E, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 702 Mcmeans Avenue E, Canterbury Park, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1975 bi-level home in Canterbury Park presents a practical and affordable entry point into the Winnipeg market. Its key characteristic is a renovated basement, adding valuable finished living space to the home's 809 sqft main floor footprint. The lot size of 3,254 sqft is notably more manageable than the city average, offering lower maintenance without sacrificing outdoor space.

The primary appeal lies in its value proposition and move-in readiness due to the basement renovation. It suits first-time buyers or pragmatic investors seeking a lower-cost holding with solid fundamentals. A thoughtful perspective is that, while the living area is below average for the neighborhood, the home is newer than most on its street, potentially suggesting better initial construction quality or fewer imminent age-related updates compared to immediate peers. It’s a property for those who prioritize a sensible, updated layout over sheer size, and who see the benefit of a home that ranks as "around average" for its immediate vicinity in both land and assessed value, indicating it fits comfortably within its specific local context rather than standing out.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the lot size a disadvantage?
While below the citywide average, the lot is actually around average for Mcmeans Avenue E itself. It provides a balanced yard space that is easier and less time-consuming to maintain than a larger plot.

2. What does "renovated basement" typically mean for a bi-level of this era?
In a 1975 bi-level, a renovated basement often means the lower level has been finished into livable space, such as a family room or additional bedrooms, effectively doubling the usable area. It's a key feature that adds significant functionality.

3. How does the Year Built (1975) compare to nearby homes?
This home is newer than most on its specific street (ranking in the top 15%), but is older than the average home in the broader Canterbury Park neighborhood. This suggests it may be in a pocket of slightly older homes.

4. Why is the assessed value notably lower than the city average?
The assessed value reflects the home's smaller living area, its location in Canterbury Park where values are generally below the city average, and the specific market dynamics of its street. It is consistent with similar-sized properties in the area.

5. Who would this property not suit?
It may not suit buyers looking for a large, sprawling floor plan or a brand-new home. The living area is compact, and those needing extensive main-floor square footage or a property that stands above neighborhood averages in size may need to look elsewhere.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.