678 Mcmeans Avenue E

Canterbury Park, Winnipeg

Property score

55.2

Fair

Overall 55.2 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

900 sqft (bottom 19%) · Built in 1975 (22 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~87k

Transit 76.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

33% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

22 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Canterbury Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,049

Median price

440.7k

$/sqft

$385/sqft

Avg build year

1997

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

45.2Low
Living Area900 sqft42Low
Year Built197558Fair
Lot Size3,149 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

70.2Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Canterbury Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “canterbury park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110858

Community deep dive

$87K

Median household income

$101K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)516
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate6%
Population density3969 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$87K

Housing

Renter households14%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$264K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority15%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
900 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 17%
Same street · Mcmeans Avenue E
#235 / 475
Top 49% · Avg 916 sqft
Same area · Canterbury Park
#2,314 / 2,872
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,334 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#162,141 / 194,458
Bottom 17% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
254k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 18%
Same street · Mcmeans Avenue E
#341 / 475
Bottom 28% · Avg 285.5k
Same area · Canterbury Park
#2,687 / 2,872
Bottom 6% · Avg 408.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#159,292 / 194,458
Bottom 18% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1975
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideTop 40%

Lot Size

around average
3,149 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

678 Mcmeans Avenue E — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 271 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Canterbury Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

8

2026

vs. city avg

-73%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

88%

Sales History

Sold 3/2024CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 44%

Same area

Bottom 17%

City-wide

Bottom 28%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 678 Mcmeans Avenue E, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 678 Mcmeans Avenue E, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a compact, one-storey home built in 1975 on a standard city lot in Canterbury Park. Its key feature is a renovated basement, adding valuable finished space to the 900 sqft main floor. The home presents as an efficient, low-maintenance property, particularly appealing for its below-average assessed value relative to both the immediate street and wider city.

Its primary appeal lies in its position as an affordable entry point into the Winnipeg market. It suits first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a straightforward property with move-in-ready fundamentals and the added value of basement renovations. A thoughtful perspective is that while the living area is modest compared to the neighbourhood average, the renovated basement effectively expands the usable space, offering practical functionality without the premium price of a larger above-ground footprint. The lot size is also notably larger than many on the same street, providing better-than-expected outdoor space for the area.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a small house?
Yes, the main living area is 900 sqft, which is below average for both Canterbury Park and Winnipeg overall. However, the presence of a renovated basement significantly increases the usable living space.

2. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city average?
The assessed value reflects factors like the home's smaller size, older age (though newer than many on its street), and the market values in its specific area. It indicates a more affordable tax base compared to many city properties.

3. What does "renovated basement" typically mean here?
While specific finishes aren't detailed, in homes of this era, a renovated basement usually means it has been finished into livable space, potentially including recreation rooms, additional bedrooms, or a bathroom. It should be verified for permits and condition.

4. Who would this property not suit?
It may not suit buyers looking for a large, modern home with ample above-ground square footage, multiple bathrooms, or a garage. Those needing substantial space for a growing family might find it cramped.

5. How does the lot size compare?
At 3,149 sqft, the lot is larger than many on Mcmeans Avenue E itself but is below the average for the broader Canterbury Park area. This means you get a relatively generous outdoor space for the immediate location.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.