979 College Avenue

Burrows Central, Winnipeg

Property score

49.6

Below average

Overall 49.6 · Compared with neighbourhood average

907 sqft (bottom 44%) · Built in 1921 (13 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76.5k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

6% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

13 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 52%Tagalog · 25%

Past 10 years Burrows Central sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

665

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$209/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

49.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

38.2Low
Living Area907 sqft42Low
Year Built192120Low
Lot Size3,594 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

66.8Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Burrows Central

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “burrows central” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110047

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$78K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)619
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age36.0
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate9%
Population density4761 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households26%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$220K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)45%
Visible minority61%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)14%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 51%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 24%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
907 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideBottom 17%
Same street · College Avenue
#312 / 441
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,134 sqft
Same area · Burrows Central
#1,017 / 1,800
Bottom 44% · Avg 962 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#161,403 / 194,458
Bottom 17% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
209k
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 31%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · College Avenue
#130 / 441
Top 29% · Avg 185.9k
Same area · Burrows Central
#558 / 1,800
Top 31% · Avg 188.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#175,934 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1921
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideBottom 13%

Lot Size

above average
3,594 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaTop 30%CitywideBottom 20%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

979 College Avenue — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 307 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Burrows Central · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

46%

Sales History

Sold 6/2016CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 27%

Same area

Top 31%

City-wide

Bottom 14%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 979 College Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 979 College Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a classic one-storey home built in 1921, situated on a notably spacious lot in the Burrows Central neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its balance of a renovated basement and a generous, above-average land area for the local area, offering room for gardening, play, or expansion. While the living space is modest, the detached garage adds practical utility. The property’s assessed value ranks well above average for its immediate street, suggesting it is a solid holding within its specific market context.

It would suit a pragmatic, value-conscious buyer—perhaps a first-time homeowner, an investor, or someone looking to downsize—who prioritizes land size and a move-in-ready basement over a large interior footprint. The home represents an opportunity to own a character property with outdoor space in an established neighbourhood without a premium city-wide price tag.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the lot size a major advantage?
Yes. At 3,594 sqft, the lot is larger than most in both Burrows Central and on College Avenue itself. This provides more private outdoor space than is typical for the area, which is a significant perk for families or anyone valuing a yard.

2. How does the age of the home (1921) affect it?
While the home is older than the city average, it is typical for its neighbourhood. This means potential charm and mature trees, but buyers should ensure inspections are thorough to understand the condition of original components like wiring and plumbing, despite the basement renovation.

3. The assessed value seems low. What does that indicate?
The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is not market value. However, that it ranks in the top 30% on its own street indicates that, compared to its direct neighbours, the property is considered by the assessor to be one of the more valuable holdings on the block.

4. Who might find the living area (907 sqft) too small?
The living area is below average for the street. It would likely feel cramped for a larger family needing multiple bedrooms or dedicated work-from-home spaces. It’s better suited for individuals, couples, or a small family.

5. What can the recent sale history tell us?
The home sold in June 2016 for $21,500, close to its assessed value at the time. This stable, modest price history suggests it functions as affordable housing in this sector of the market, not as a property experiencing rapid speculative appreciation.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.