820 College Avenue

Burrows Central, Winnipeg

Property score

40.3

Below average

Overall 40.3 · Smaller than most nearby homes

730 sqft (bottom 21%) · Built in 1926 (8 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76k

Transit 82.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

24% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

8 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 48%Tagalog · 30%

Past 10 years Burrows Central sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

665

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$209/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

40.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

22.0Low
Living Area730 sqft22Low
Year Built192620Low
Lot Size2,277 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

67.7Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Burrows Central

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “burrows central” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110049

Community deep dive

$76K

Median household income

$82K

Average household income

13%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)535
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate5%
Population density4863 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)13%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$76K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$220K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)52%
Visible minority63%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 47%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 29%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
730 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · College Avenue
#388 / 441
Bottom 12% · Avg 1,134 sqft
Same area · Burrows Central
#1,419 / 1,800
Bottom 21% · Avg 962 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#183,995 / 194,458
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
153k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideBottom 3%
Same street · College Avenue
#301 / 441
Bottom 32% · Avg 185.9k
Same area · Burrows Central
#1,256 / 1,800
Bottom 30% · Avg 188.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#188,038 / 194,458
Bottom 3% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1926
0255075100
Same streetTop 42%Same areaTop 47%CitywideBottom 15%

Lot Size

below average
2,277 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

820 College Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 159 m), 2 education (nearest 337 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 236 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Burrows Central · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

46%

Sales History

Sold 6/2019CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 23%

Same area

Bottom 23%

City-wide

Bottom 3%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 820 College Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This one-and-a-half storey home, built in 1926, presents a straightforward opportunity in Winnipeg's Burrows Central neighbourhood. Its key appeal lies in its position as an affordable entry point into the market, particularly suited for those with a vision for gradual improvement or who prioritize land value over immediate move-in condition. The home sits on a 2,277 sqft lot, which is modest for the area but still offers outdoor space. With 730 sqft of living space and an unrenovated basement, it is a compact property. The most recent sale was in 2019 for $140,000, and it holds a current assessed value of $15,300.

Key Characteristics & Suitability

The primary characteristic of this property is its role as a value-conscious foundation. Its appeal is not in its current finishes or size—which are below area averages—but in its potential and affordability. It suits first-time buyers or investors comfortable with a home that requires work, as the basement is noted as unrenovated. A thoughtful perspective is that its older age (1926) is actually around average for its specific street and neighbourhood, suggesting it fits the established character of the area rather than being an outlier. The lot, while not large, is a tangible asset in a city where land is a key driver of long-term value. This isn't a turn-key home; it's a project for a buyer who sees the underlying value and is prepared to build equity through updates over time.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "unrenovated basement" typically imply?
It generally means the basement is in its original or rough state, likely lacking modern finishes, and may have older mechanical systems. It should be inspected for moisture issues, insulation, and foundation integrity.

2. How significant is the living area being below average?
At 730 sqft, the home is compact. This emphasizes efficient use of space and suggests it is best for individuals, couples, or small families. The unrenovated basement could potentially add functional space in the future.

3. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the last sale price?
Municipal assessed value for taxation purposes often lags behind market sale prices and is calculated using a specific formula. The 2019 sale price of $140,000 is a more current indicator of its market value.

4. What are the implications of the "one-and-a-half storey" design?
This style often features a main floor with principal rooms and a second floor under sloped roofs, which can create cozy but sometimes limited headroom in upper rooms. It's a classic Winnipeg design.

5. The lot is smaller than area averages. Is this a major drawback?
While smaller, the 2,277 sqft lot still allows for a yard. In mature neighbourhoods, smaller lots can mean less maintenance and a proportionally lower property tax assessment, which some buyers may prefer.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.