1054 Mountain Avenue

Burrows Central, Winnipeg

Property score

52.6

Fair

Overall 52.6 · Newer than most nearby homes

888 sqft (bottom 41%) · Built in 1950 (16 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~88k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 healthcare facility, 1 shop, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

8% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

16 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 47%Tagalog · 34%

Past 10 years Burrows Central sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

665

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$209/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

52.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

39.4Low
Living Area888 sqft32Low
Year Built195030Low
Lot Size6,003 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

72.3Good
Household Income80Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Burrows Central

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “burrows central” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110166

Community deep dive

$88K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)657
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age40.8
Avg household size3.0
Unemployment rate8%
Population density4106 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$88K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$226K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)47%
Visible minority64%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 46%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 34%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
888 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideBottom 15%
Same street · Mountain Avenue
#224 / 310
Bottom 28% · Avg 1,109 sqft
Same area · Burrows Central
#1,069 / 1,800
Bottom 41% · Avg 962 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#164,511 / 194,458
Bottom 15% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
195k
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 41%CitywideBottom 8%
Same street · Mountain Avenue
#150 / 310
Top 48% · Avg 198.2k
Same area · Burrows Central
#735 / 1,800
Top 41% · Avg 188.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#179,759 / 194,458
Bottom 8% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1950
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 20%CitywideBottom 28%

Lot Size

Elite
6,003 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 31%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1054 Mountain Avenue — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 353 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 366 m), 1 shopping (nearest 383 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Burrows Central · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

46%

Sales History

Sold 11/2019CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 38%

Same area

Bottom 41%

City-wide

Bottom 6%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1054 Mountain Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 1054 Mountain Avenue

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-and-a-half storey home, built in 1950, presents a practical opportunity centered on its land and location. Its primary appeal lies in the generous 6,003 sqft lot, which is significantly larger than most in the immediate area and Burrows Central neighbourhood. This above-average outdoor space offers clear potential for gardening, expansion, or simply more privacy than typical local parcels.

The home itself is modest in size at 888 sqft of living area, but it features a renovated basement, adding functional space. Its assessed value is consistent with area norms, suggesting a stable, entry-level point in the market. The data indicates a property that isn’t a standout citywide in terms of size or assessed value, but one that holds strong local appeal due to its lot size and being newer than many neighbouring homes.

This property would suit a first-time buyer or practical investor looking for a foothold in the neighbourhood with a valuable land asset. It’s also a fit for those who prioritize outdoor space over a large interior footprint and are willing to update a classic layout over time. A less obvious perspective is its appeal to a buyer interested in the long-term potential of the lot itself, as larger parcels in established areas become increasingly scarce.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to nearby properties?
The 6,003 sqft lot ranks in the top 8% on Mountain Avenue and the top 3% within the Burrows Central neighbourhood, making it notably larger than most comparable local properties.

2. What is the significance of the assessed value being "around average" locally but "below average" citywide?
This reflects the property’s stable standing within its specific, more affordable neighbourhood market, while highlighting the broader variation in property values across different areas of Winnipeg.

3. The living area is below average. How does the renovated basement factor in?
The renovated basement adds functional space that is not reflected in the official above-grade living area square footage, effectively increasing the usable footprint of the home.

4. The home was last sold in 2019. What might this indicate?
A sale five years ago suggests the current owners have undertaken some updates, like the basement renovation, during their tenure, providing a more recent history of maintenance.

5. There is no garage. Is there room to add one?
The substantial lot size provides a clear advantage for potentially adding a garage or dedicated parking structure, subject to local zoning and permit requirements.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.