1062 Mountain Avenue

Burrows Central, Winnipeg

Property score

52.6

Fair

Overall 52.6 · Newer than most nearby homes

888 sqft (bottom 41%) · Built in 1950 (16 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~88k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 healthcare facility, 1 shop, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

8% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

16 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 47%Tagalog · 34%

Past 10 years Burrows Central sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

665

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$209/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

52.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

39.4Low
Living Area888 sqft32Low
Year Built195030Low
Lot Size6,001 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

72.3Good
Household Income80Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Burrows Central

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “burrows central” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110166

Community deep dive

$88K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)657
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age40.8
Avg household size3.0
Unemployment rate8%
Population density4106 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$88K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$226K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)47%
Visible minority64%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 46%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 34%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
888 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideBottom 15%
Same street · Mountain Avenue
#224 / 310
Bottom 28% · Avg 1,109 sqft
Same area · Burrows Central
#1,069 / 1,800
Bottom 41% · Avg 962 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#164,511 / 194,458
Bottom 15% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
257k
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 12%CitywideBottom 19%
Same street · Mountain Avenue
#45 / 310
Top 15% · Avg 198.2k
Same area · Burrows Central
#207 / 1,800
Top 12% · Avg 188.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#157,931 / 194,458
Bottom 19% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1950
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 20%CitywideBottom 28%

Lot Size

Elite
6,001 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 31%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1062 Mountain Avenue — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 331 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 341 m), 1 shopping (nearest 358 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Burrows Central · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

46%

Sales History

Sold 7/2019CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 17%

Same area

Top 21%

City-wide

Bottom 19%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1062 Mountain Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 1062 Mountain Avenue

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home is a one-and-a-half storey property built in 1950, situated on a notably large 6,001 sqft lot in the Burrows Central neighbourhood. Its key features include a renovated basement and a detached garage. The primary appeal lies in its land size and location-based value. The lot is substantially larger than most in the immediate area and neighbourhood, placing it in the top 8% on its street and top 4% in Burrows Central. While the living space (888 sqft) is modest, the generous yard offers significant potential for expansion, gardening, or outdoor living.

The home’s assessed value ranks above average for both its street and neighbourhood, suggesting it is viewed as a solid asset within its local market context. It would particularly suit a value-conscious buyer looking for a home with "good bones" and land to grow into, whether that means future renovations, adding a suite, or simply enjoying more private outdoor space than is typically available. It’s a property where the true premium is placed on the land itself, offering a blank canvas for someone willing to invest sweat equity or gradual updates.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "renovated basement" entail?
The listing confirms the basement has been renovated, but specifics on the finish quality, layout, and whether it includes a legal suite or additional bedrooms should be verified with the seller or a viewing.

2. How does the lot size compare to a typical city lot?
At 6,001 sqft, this lot is over 70% larger than the average for Burrows Central (~3,491 sqft). It provides a rare amount of yard space for the area.

3. The assessed value seems low. What does this mean?
The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is not the market price. Its above-average rank locally indicates the property is considered more valuable than its neighbours, but the final sale price is determined by the market.

4. Is the modest living area a concern?
The 888 sqft living area is compact. However, the renovated basement adds functional space, and the large lot presents a clear opportunity for a future addition, making it a strategic buy for those with longer-term plans.

5. What is the neighbourhood like?
Located in Burrows Central, the property benefits from being on a street where lot sizes are generally above average. For detailed insights on schools, amenities, and community feel, local exploration and neighbourhood-specific research are recommended.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.