1046 Mountain Avenue

Burrows Central, Winnipeg

Property score

54.9

Fair

Overall 54.9 · Newer than most nearby homes

916 sqft (bottom 46%) · Built in 1950 (16 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~88k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 healthcare facility, 1 shop, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

5% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

16 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 47%Tagalog · 34%

Past 10 years Burrows Central sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

665

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$209/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

43.3Low
Living Area916 sqft42Low
Year Built195030Low
Lot Size5,433 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

72.3Good
Household Income80Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Burrows Central

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “burrows central” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110166

Community deep dive

$88K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)657
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age40.8
Avg household size3.0
Unemployment rate8%
Population density4106 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$88K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$226K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)47%
Visible minority64%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 46%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 34%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
916 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideBottom 18%
Same street · Mountain Avenue
#215 / 310
Bottom 31% · Avg 1,109 sqft
Same area · Burrows Central
#979 / 1,800
Bottom 46% · Avg 962 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#159,587 / 194,458
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
225k
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaTop 22%CitywideBottom 12%
Same street · Mountain Avenue
#84 / 310
Top 27% · Avg 198.2k
Same area · Burrows Central
#404 / 1,800
Top 22% · Avg 188.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#170,848 / 194,458
Bottom 12% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1950
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 20%CitywideBottom 28%

Lot Size

above average
5,433 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 45%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1046 Mountain Avenue — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 373 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 390 m), 1 shopping (nearest 406 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Burrows Central · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

46%

Sales History

Sold 9/2023CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 11%

Same area

Top 17%

City-wide

Bottom 23%
Sold 8/2020CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 41%

Same area

Top 40%

City-wide

Bottom 11%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1046 Mountain Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 1046 Mountain Avenue

Key Characteristics & Buyer Appeal

This one-and-a-half storey home in Burrows Central sits on a notably spacious lot of over 5,400 sq ft, placing it in the top 6% for land size within the neighbourhood. Built in 1950, it is newer than many area comparables. The home features a renovated basement and a detached garage. Its living space of 916 sq ft is typical for the immediate area. The property’s appeal lies in its generous, above-average lot—offering significant outdoor space and potential in a neighbourhood where that is a premium—coupled with the value-add of a finished lower level. It last sold in September 2023.

This home would suit a buyer looking for a solid foundation in a mature neighbourhood, prioritizing yard space over a large interior footprint. It’s a practical choice for a first-time homeowner comfortable with a character home layout, or an investor attracted by the lot size and recent value increase. The numbers suggest you’re buying the land and location as much as the house itself, making it a play for future potential rather than immediate move-in luxury.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the recent sale price compare to the assessed value?
The home sold for $250,000 in September 2023, which is significantly higher than its current assessed value of $22,500. This is common, as assessed value for tax purposes often lags behind market value, which is determined by recent buyer demand.

2. Is the lot size unusual for this area?
Yes. At 5,433 sq ft, the lot is well above the neighbourhood average (top 6%), making it a standout feature. This provides more private outdoor space and future expansion potential than most nearby properties.

3. What does the "one-and-a-half storey" building type typically mean?
This style often features a main floor with principal rooms and a second floor under sloping roof lines, which may have smaller or fewer rooms. It’s a classic Winnipeg design that maximizes space on a smaller footprint.

4. The home sold recently in 2023 and again in 2020. Is that a concern?
The 2020 sale was at a very low price point ($20,200), likely indicating a distressed sale or non-arms-length transfer. The rapid resale in 2023 at market price suggests the prior transaction was an anomaly, not a pattern of quick turnover.

5. How does this property rank compared to the rest of Winnipeg?
Context is key. While its living space and assessed value rank below the city-wide average, its lot size and year built rank very well within its specific neighbourhood and street. This highlights its local appeal as a strong in-area value, rather than a city-leading property.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.