103 Bernadine Crescent

Buchanan, Winnipeg

Property score

57.7

Fair

Overall 57.7 · Smaller than most nearby homes

867 sqft (bottom 14%) · Built in 1971

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~109k

Transit 76.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 parks, 1 sports facility, and 1 fuel station nearby

Living Area

Below average

21% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%French · 2%

Past 10 years Buchanan sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

257

Median price

361k

$/sqft

$351/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

42.3Low
Living Area32
867 sqftLow
Year Built58
1971Fair
Lot Size53
4,273 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity71
Good

Community Score

80.7Excellent
Household Income88
Excellent
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Buchanan

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “buchanan” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111093

Community deep dive

$109K

Median household income

$147K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.0

P90 / P10 ratio

23%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,236
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate8%
Population density245 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households23%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$109K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings48%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority13%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)29%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
867 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Bernadine Crescent
#70 / 98
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,022 sqft
Same area · Buchanan
#720 / 840
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,092 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#167,630 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
278k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 24%
Same street · Bernadine Crescent
#67 / 98
Bottom 32% · Avg 301.9k
Same area · Buchanan
#689 / 840
Bottom 18% · Avg 328.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#148,491 / 194,458
Bottom 24% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 50%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

around average
4,273 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 30%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

103 Bernadine Crescent — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 160 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1
Fuel Stations1

Crime & Safety

Buchanan · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

3

2026

vs. city avg

-90%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

67%

Sales History

Sold 7/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 45%

Same area

Bottom 21%

City-wide

Bottom 23%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 103 Bernadine Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 103 Bernadine Crescent, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1971 bi-level home at 103 Bernadine Crescent presents a practical and value-conscious opportunity in Winnipeg’s Buchanan neighbourhood. Its key feature is a renovated basement, adding valuable finished space to the home’s 867 sqft main living area. The property sits on a 4,273 sqft lot, which is a very manageable size for maintenance while still providing good outdoor space.

The appeal here is grounded in affordability and potential. With a recent sale price significantly below city averages, it represents an accessible entry point into the market. The home’s year built is notably newer than many on its street, suggesting potentially fewer immediate concerns than older peers. It’s a property that prioritizes function and lot location over square footage, suited for first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors looking for a straightforward, lower-maintenance asset. The renovated basement is a clear advantage, offering immediate usable space without the project overhead. A thoughtful perspective is that its below-average size and assessed value for the area could mean lower property taxes relative to neighbours, an ongoing financial benefit.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the lot size a disadvantage?
Not necessarily. At 4,273 sqft, the lot is smaller than the Buchanan average but is very close to the typical size on Bernadine Crescent itself. This makes for less yard work and lower maintenance, which can be a plus for many buyers.

2. What does "renovated basement" include?
The listing confirms the basement is renovated but does not specify the scope. We recommend inquiring about the quality of finishes, whether permits were pulled, and if the renovation included moisture-proofing or updates to electrical and HVAC systems.

3. How does the 1971 build year affect the home?
Built in 1971, the home is newer than many on its street. While this is positive, key systems like plumbing, electrical, and the roof will be age-appropriate. A thorough inspection is advised to understand the condition and remaining lifespan of these major components.

4. There's no garage. Is parking or a future garage possible?
The property has no garage. You should check municipal bylaws regarding driveway expansion or the potential to add a garage or carport in the future, given the lot dimensions.

5. The living area is below average. How does the layout work?
With 867 sqft of main living area plus the renovated basement, the home’s total usable space is greater. The bi-level design typically creates a separation between living and sleeping areas. Assessing the flow and functionality of both the main floor and the basement renovation will be crucial to see if it meets your needs.