839 Community Row

Betsworth, Winnipeg

Property score

73.0

Good

Overall 73.0 · Older than most nearby homes

1,157 sqft (bottom 32%) · Built in 1971 (7 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~119k

Transit 50.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

20% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

7 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 1%

Past 10 years Betsworth sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

460

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$347/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

73.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

63.4Fair
Living Area1,157 sqft60Fair
Year Built197158Fair
Lot Size8,409 sqft93Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

87.5Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Betsworth

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “betsworth” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111083

Community deep dive

$119K

Median household income

$141K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.5

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

36%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)672
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate0%
Population density494 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children36%
Median household income (2020)$119K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority8%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,157 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideBottom 46%
Same street · Community Row
#69 / 129
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,306 sqft
Same area · Betsworth
#1,017 / 1,485
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,455 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#105,352 / 194,458
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
383k
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideTop 43%
Same street · Community Row
#58 / 129
Top 45% · Avg 406.6k
Same area · Betsworth
#1,041 / 1,485
Bottom 30% · Avg 458k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#83,630 / 194,458
Top 43% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

above average
8,409 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaTop 36%CitywideTop 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

839 Community Row — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 304 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Betsworth · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

839 Community Row: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 839 Community Row, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 839 Community Row

This 1971-built three-level split home in Betsworth offers a practical layout with a finished basement and a detached split garage. Sitting on a large, 8,400+ sqft lot, the property provides ample outdoor space—a notable advantage in the neighborhood. Its key appeal lies in this generous land size, which ranks within the top 10% of all Winnipeg properties. While the 1,157 sqft living area is average for its locale, the home’s overall assessed value is solid, ranking higher than the majority of Winnipeg homes. It suits buyers looking for a established, low-maintenance neighborhood with room to garden or expand outdoors, and who value a larger lot over a newer or significantly larger house. It’s a grounded choice for first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a property with strong fundamental value and potential in its land.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the home’s age affect its condition and costs?
Built in 1971, major systems like the roof, plumbing, or electrical may be at or beyond their typical lifespan. A thorough inspection is crucial to budget for potential updates, though the home has been maintained well enough to hold a competitive assessment value.

2. What are the real benefits of such a large lot?
Beyond gardening, the lot size offers rare privacy and space for additions like a shed, deck, or even a future extension. Its ranking in the top 10% city-wide for lot size means it’s a feature that’s increasingly hard to find and adds long-term value.

3. Who would the “split” garage suit?
A detached split garage is ideal for a household with multiple vehicles, a workshop space, or extra storage. It offers flexibility but means navigating a separate structure in winter.

4. How do the rankings translate to everyday living?
The rankings show the home is a standout for lot size but average in living space and age for its immediate area. This suggests you’re buying into a stable, established community rather than a newer subdivision, with the trade-off being character and space over modern finishes.

5. Is the finished basement included in the listed living area?
No, the 1,157 sqft refers to the above-grade living space. The finished basement provides additional usable rooms but is not counted in the official square footage, offering extra functional space beyond the listed size.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.