718 Community Row

Betsworth, Winnipeg

Property score

66.0

Good

Overall 66.0 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

989 sqft (bottom 13%) · Built in 1971 (7 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~115k

Transit 68.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

32% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

7 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 91%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Betsworth sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

460

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$347/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.8Fair
Living Area989 sqft42Low
Year Built197158Fair
Lot Size7,197 sqft88Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

87.4Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Betsworth

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “betsworth” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111071

Community deep dive

$115K

Median household income

$138K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

8%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)325
Labour force participation rate53%
Median age46.8
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate0%
Population density1911 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households8%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$115K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority6%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)43%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 90%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
989 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 25%
Same street · Community Row
#107 / 129
Bottom 17% · Avg 1,306 sqft
Same area · Betsworth
#1,297 / 1,485
Bottom 13% · Avg 1,455 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#145,780 / 194,458
Bottom 25% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
352k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 47%
Same street · Community Row
#87 / 129
Bottom 33% · Avg 406.6k
Same area · Betsworth
#1,284 / 1,485
Bottom 14% · Avg 458k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#103,191 / 194,458
Bottom 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

above average
7,197 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideTop 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

718 Community Row — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 160 m), 1 parks (nearest 491 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Betsworth · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

718 Community Row: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 718 Community Row, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 718 Community Row, Winnipeg

This one-storey home in Betsworth presents a practical opportunity in a mature neighbourhood. Its key appeal lies in the combination of a very generous, 7,197 sqft lot with a fully finished basement, offering space and potential beyond its 989 sqft main floor. Built in 1971, the home is well-situated, ranking in the top 15% of all Winnipeg properties for lot size. While the living area is modest, the finished basement effectively expands the usable space. The property suits first-time buyers looking for a manageable footprint with room to grow outdoors, or downsizers seeking a single-level layout without compromising on yard space. It also appeals to value-oriented buyers who see potential in a solid, established home on a large lot, where the land itself is a significant asset. A thoughtful perspective is that the home's rankings show it outperforms most of the city for lot size but is more average in terms of assessed value, which may indicate room for value appreciation through updates.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "fully finished basement" typically include in a home of this era?
In a 1971 home, this usually means a developed lower level with finished walls, flooring, and ceilings, often containing one or more recreational rooms, additional storage, and possibly a bathroom or utility area. It's advisable to confirm the condition and any moisture considerations.

2. How significant is the lot size ranking?
Ranking in the top 15% city-wide for lot size is a considerable advantage. It offers ample outdoor space for gardening, recreation, or future additions like a deck or shed, which is increasingly rare and valuable in mature neighbourhoods.

3. The home ranks lower for "newness" but high for lot size. What does this mean?
This highlights the property's core dynamic: you are primarily investing in the land and location. The house itself is a mature, functional dwelling that may require updates, but it sits on a large parcel that provides both immediate utility and long-term value.

4. Who is responsible for maintaining the "split garage"?
A split garage is typically a detached or side-by-side double garage. As a standalone structure on the property, its maintenance (roof, doors, structure) is the full responsibility of the homeowner, similar to the main house.

5. The assessment value ranks higher city-wide than in the community. What does this suggest?
This suggests the property is assessed as a stronger value proposition compared to the broader Winnipeg market than it is within its immediate neighbourhood. This can sometimes reflect the desirability of the specific street or the unique benefit of the large lot relative to other area homes.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.