1111 Riverwood Avenue

Beaumont, Winnipeg

Property score

65.2

Good

Overall 65.2 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,262 sqft (top 23%) · Built in 1948 (13 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~89k

Transit 100.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 7 dining spots, 2 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Above average

14% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

13 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%Punjabi · 7%

Past 10 years Beaumont sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

363

Median price

464k

$/sqft

$381/sqft

Avg build year

1961

A Location Report is available — transit, safety, amenities & AI review.
View Report →

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.3Fair
Living Area1,262 sqft66Good
Year Built194830Low
Lot Size4,971 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

77.1Good
Household Income80Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Beaumont

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “beaumont” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110432

Community deep dive

$89K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)580
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age38.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate6%
Population density1812 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$89K

Housing

Renter households25%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$324K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)33%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,262 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 23%CitywideTop 44%
Same street · Riverwood Avenue
#63 / 130
Top 48% · Avg 1,280 sqft
Same area · Beaumont
#204 / 894
Top 23% · Avg 1,108 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#86,424 / 194,458
Top 44% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
192k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 7%
Same street · Riverwood Avenue
#129 / 130
Bottom 1% · Avg 386.3k
Same area · Beaumont
#885 / 894
Bottom 1% · Avg 357.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#180,491 / 194,458
Bottom 7% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1948
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideBottom 26%

Lot Size

around average
4,971 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 43%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1111 Riverwood Avenue — 20 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 7 dining (nearest 293 m), 2 education (nearest 274 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 342 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining7
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks4
🏦Finance2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Beaumont · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

43%

Sales History

1111 Riverwood Avenue: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1111 Riverwood Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 1262 Riverwood Avenue

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,262-square-foot home built in 1948, sitting on a roughly 4,971-square-foot lot. The property’s standout feature is its above-average living space—larger than most homes in the Beaumont area and competitive citywide. However, its assessed value of $192,000 sits well below the street and neighbourhood averages, which suggests either dated interior conditions, a need for significant updates, or a location that hasn't kept pace with rising values in the immediate area.

The appeal here is practical rather than polished. For a buyer who values square footage over move-in condition, this property offers room to spread out at a price point far below the median for the street. The lot size is around average for the neighbourhood, which means yard space is usable but not expansive. The home’s age (1948) places it among older stock, so expect post-war construction quirks and potential updates needed in electrical, plumbing, or insulation.

This would suit a hands-on buyer—someone with renovation experience or a clear budget for upgrades—who is willing to trade immediate aesthetics for long-term equity potential. It’s less suited for someone seeking a turnkey home or a premium lot. For investors, the low assessed value relative to living area could signal a value-add opportunity, provided the location supports it.


Five Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so low compared to neighbouring homes?
The assessed value reflects the city’s estimate of market value based on recent sales and property condition. Since this home ranks in the bottom 1% on Riverwood Avenue and bottom 7% citywide, it likely needs notable repairs or updates that suppress its appraisal. That said, low assessment can also mean lower property taxes, which is a practical advantage for an owner planning renovations.

2. Is the 1948 construction a concern?
Homes from that era often have solid framing but may lack modern insulation, updated wiring, or efficient windows. The building materials and layout can be charming, but expect to budget for systems upgrades within the first few years. It’s worth getting a specialized inspection that looks at knob-and-tube wiring, asbestos in old flooring or insulation, and lead paint.

3. How does the lot size compare to other properties in Beaumont?
At 4,971 square feet, the lot is around average for the area but ranks in the bottom 20% among Beaumont properties and bottom 11% on Riverwood Avenue. That means many nearby homes have larger yards. If outdoor space is a priority, you may feel slightly constrained, but it’s still functional for a garden, small shed, or patio.

4. Does this property make financial sense for a renovation?
It can, but the numbers need checking. With an assessed value 50% below the street average, there is potential to add value through strategic updates—especially to the kitchen, bathrooms, or curb appeal. However, since the living area is already above average, you’re not paying for extra space you’ll never use. Just be realistic: high-end finishes may not recoup costs if the neighbourhood ceiling is low, so aim for mid-range quality that matches the area.

5. What type of buyer typically goes for a home like this?
Often it’s first-time buyers willing to sweat equity, or investors looking for a rental with renovation upside. It also appeals to downsizers who want single-floor living (common in 1940s homes) but don’t need a big yard. Less common but worth noting: some buyers choose older homes for the mature landscaping trees or the quiet, established street feel that newer subdivisions lack.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.