76 Mercedes Drive

Amber Trails, Winnipeg

Property score

87.2

Excellent

Overall 87.2 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,854 sqft (top 46%) · Built in 2011 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~123k

Transit 70.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 41%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Amber Trails sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

487

Median price

628.3k

$/sqft

$330/sqft

Avg build year

2008

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

87.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

86.0Excellent
Living Area1,854 sqft89Excellent
Year Built201194Excellent
Lot Size5,604 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

88.9Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Amber Trails

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “amber trails” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111223

Community deep dive

$123K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

11%

Single-person households

44%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)994
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age36.0
Avg household size3.4
Unemployment rate4%
Population density3976 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households11%
Couple families with children44%
Median household income (2020)$123K

Housing

Renter households8%
Condominium dwellings55%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)47%
Visible minority71%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)51%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 41%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 20%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,854 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 46%CitywideTop 15%
Same street · Mercedes Drive
#8 / 18
Top 44% · Avg 1,828 sqft
Same area · Amber Trails
#803 / 1,760
Top 46% · Avg 1,831 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#29,506 / 194,458
Top 15% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
609k
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 7%
Same street · Mercedes Drive
#3 / 18
Top 17% · Avg 573.8k
Same area · Amber Trails
#312 / 1,760
Top 18% · Avg 561.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#14,235 / 194,458
Top 7% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2011
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 37%CitywideTop 10%

Lot Size

around average
5,604 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaTop 44%CitywideTop 40%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

76 Mercedes Drive — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 464 m), 2 parks (nearest 99 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Amber Trails · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

13

2026

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

46%

Sales History

Sold 6/2017CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 50%

Same area

Bottom 36%

City-wide

Top 24%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 76 Mercedes Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview

76 Mercedes Drive is a well-maintained, modern cabover home in the established Amber Trails neighbourhood. Built in 2011, it offers 1,854 sqft of living space on a generous 5,604 sqft lot, complemented by an attached garage and a renovated basement. Its appeal lies in its balance of contemporary convenience and established community roots. The home is situated on a quiet street and ranks highly for its lot size and assessed value within its immediate area, suggesting it is a solid, above-average property in its local context. It would particularly suit growing families or professionals seeking a move-in ready home in a mature suburb, without the premium of a brand-new build. A thoughtful perspective is that while newer than many Winnipeg homes, it’s now past its initial warranty period, representing a stage where major components are still modern but due for routine lifecycle maintenance.

Key Details & Suitability

  • Key Characteristics: A 15-year-old cabover with a renovated basement, above-average lot size, and a strong assessed value ranking in the top 15% of the neighbourhood.
  • Primary Appeal: Offers the space and layout of a modern build in a settled area, with the value-add of a finished basement and a larger-than-typical lot for the street.
  • Ideal Buyer: Best suited for buyers who want more space and a modern footprint than an older bungalow provides, but who prefer an established neighbourhood with mature landscaping over a brand-new development. It's a practical choice for those valuing statistical outperformance in lot size and municipal assessment on their street.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to the likely market price?
The current assessed value is $60,900k, which is significantly lower than its last sold price in 2017 ($44.80k). Assessments are for municipal tax purposes and often lag behind market values. The high percentile ranking (top 15% in the neighbourhood) indicates the city views this as a well-above-average property for the area, which is a positive signal, but market conditions will ultimately determine sale price.

2. The home ranks highly for lot size but mid-range for living area. What does that mean?
This suggests the property has a premium-sized yard compared to neighbours, while the house itself is comfortably sized but not the largest. This is ideal for buyers who prioritize outdoor space, potential for additions, or simply more privacy between homes.

3. What does the "cabover" building type imply?
A cabover design typically features a prominent front-facing garage with living space above it. This often allows for efficient use of the lot and can provide interesting interior layouts, but it’s a distinct architectural style that affects both the streetscape and the home's internal flow compared to a side-by-side or rear-detached garage model.

4. The home sold in 2017. Is there a reason to be concerned?
Not inherently. A seven-year ownership period is stable and suggests the sellers were settled. It aligns with common life-stage changes. The more relevant detail is the renovated basement, which likely occurred during this period and adds to the home's current value.

5. The rankings show it's in the top 60% for year built in Winnipeg. Is that good?
Yes, this means the home is newer than approximately 60% of all properties in Winnipeg, placing it in the modern half of the city's housing stock. In the context of Amber Trails, however, it ranks near the middle, meaning the neighbourhood itself is fairly young and consistent.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.