117 Hindley Avenue

Worthington, Winnipeg

Property score

51.0

Fair

Overall 51.0 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

720 sqft (bottom 15%) · Built in 1919 (43 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~87k

Transit 66.0 · 9-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

33% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

43 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 71%French · 9%

Past 10 years Worthington sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

264

Median price

303.3k

$/sqft

$326/sqft

Avg build year

1962

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

51.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

34.4Low
Living Area720 sqft22Low
Year Built191916Low
Lot Size11,137 sqft97Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

75.9Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Worthington

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “worthington” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110577

Community deep dive

$87K

Median household income

$101K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)448
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2036 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$87K

Housing

Renter households6%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$320K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority23%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 8%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
720 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · Hindley Avenue
#149 / 186
Bottom 20% · Avg 1,046 sqft
Same area · Worthington
#691 / 811
Bottom 15% · Avg 1,082 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#184,672 / 194,458
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
281k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideBottom 24%
Same street · Hindley Avenue
#120 / 186
Bottom 35% · Avg 318.1k
Same area · Worthington
#464 / 811
Bottom 43% · Avg 315.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#147,081 / 194,458
Bottom 24% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1919
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 12%

Lot Size

Elite
11,137 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

117 Hindley Avenue — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories.

Search radius
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Worthington · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

32

2026

vs. city avg

+8%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

63%

Sales History

Sold 12/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 39%

Same area

Bottom 36%

City-wide

Bottom 23%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 117 Hindley Avenue, Winnipeg

117 Hindley Avenue – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1919 bungalow with 720 square feet of living space on a large 11,137-square-foot lot in Winnipeg’s Worthington area. The property’s standout feature is the land: it ranks in the top 4% city-wide for lot size, meaning you’re buying a piece of ground that’s roughly double the typical city average. The house itself is small and older (top 96% oldest on the street), with assessed value sitting around the middle of the pack for the neighbourhood.

The appeal here isn’t the house—it’s the land. For a buyer who values outdoor space, gardening, potential redevelopment, or simply having elbow room in the city, this lot offers something rare at this price point. The assessed value of $281,000 is well below the city-wide average of $390,000, which reflects the modest structure rather than the property’s underlying asset.

This would suit a buyer who is either willing to renovate or rebuild, or who wants a low-cost entry into a decent neighbourhood with the option of adding square footage later. It’s less suited to someone looking for a move-in-ready, updated home with generous interior space.


Five Possible FAQs

1. Is this property a tear-down?
Not necessarily. The house is structurally old (1919) and small, but many buyers in this situation choose to expand the existing structure or build a new home on the lot rather than renovate. The land value is the main draw, so the condition of the house matters less than what you plan to do with the property over time.

2. How does the assessed value relate to what I’d actually pay?
The city assessment of $281,000 is a baseline for property taxes, not necessarily market value. Given the large lot and its top-4% city ranking, similar properties often sell above assessed value because land scarcity adds a premium that assessments don’t fully capture.

3. Are there any restrictions on developing the lot?
That depends on current zoning and any heritage or neighbourhood covenants. You’d want to check with the city’s planning department before assuming you can subdivide or build two units. A lot this size can offer flexibility, but local rules vary.

4. How do the utility costs compare with a newer home?
Older homes from 1919 typically have poorer insulation, older windows, and potentially outdated electrical or plumbing. Expect higher heating and maintenance costs than a similar-sized home built after 1980. Factor this into your budget if you plan to live in the existing structure.

5. What does “Top 4%” mean for resale value?
It means your lot is larger than 96% of properties city-wide. That kind of scarcity can hold value well over time, especially if infill development or densification becomes more common in the area. The house itself may depreciate, but the land tends to appreciate—especially in established neighbourhoods.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.