168 Lenore Street

Wolseley, Winnipeg

Property score

61.5

Fair

Overall 61.5 · Older than most nearby homes

1,413 sqft (bottom 38%) · Built in 1909 (7 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~71.5k

Transit 92.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 12 dining spots, 1 school, 6 healthcare facilitys, and 4 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

13% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

7 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%French · 3%

Past 10 years Wolseley sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

820

Median price

382.5k

$/sqft

$285/sqft

Avg build year

1916

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.4Fair
Living Area1,413 sqft75Good
Year Built190910Low
Lot Size2,299 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

75.1Good
Household Income72Good
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Wolseley

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “wolseley” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110653

Community deep dive

$72K

Median household income

$97K

Average household income

13%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

42%

Single-person households

16%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)443
Labour force participation rate75%
Median age38.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate10%
Population density5537 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)13%
Single-person households42%
Couple families with children16%
Median household income (2020)$72K

Housing

Renter households44%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)7%
Visible minority13%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)56%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,413 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideTop 35%
Same street · Lenore Street
#98 / 118
Bottom 17% · Avg 1,717 sqft
Same area · Wolseley
#1,448 / 2,349
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,622 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#67,890 / 194,458
Top 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
343k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideBottom 44%
Same street · Lenore Street
#60 / 118
Bottom 49% · Avg 359.7k
Same area · Wolseley
#1,208 / 2,349
Bottom 49% · Avg 371.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#109,409 / 194,458
Bottom 44% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1909
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideBottom 5%

Lot Size

below average
2,299 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

168 Lenore Street — 34 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 12 dining (nearest 103 m), 1 education (nearest 490 m), 6 healthcare (nearest 316 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining12
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare6
🛒Shopping4
🌳Parks4
💪Sports2
Worship5

Crime & Safety

Wolseley · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

34

2026

vs. city avg

+15%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

68%

Sales History

Sold 7/2021CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 42%

Same area

Top 32%

City-wide

Top 38%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 168 Lenore Street, Winnipeg

168 Lenore Street – Wolseley, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,413-square-foot home built in 1909 on a 2,299-square-foot lot in Wolseley. The numbers tell a straightforward story: this property is smaller than average in nearly every dimension. It ranks at the bottom of Lenore Street for lot size (97th percentile) and year built (94th percentile), and its living area is below street-level averages as well.

Where the property holds its ground is assessed value. At $343,000, it sits close to the median for the street and neighbourhood, which suggests the price reflects its condition, location, or interior updates rather than its footprint. In a city where the average comparable home sells for $390,100, this is a relatively affordable entry point into a desirable central neighbourhood.

The appeal here isn’t square footage or acreage. It's the location. Wolseley is a walkable, tree-lined neighbourhood close to the river, shops, and downtown. Buyers who value character, community, and proximity over space will see the trade-off as worthwhile. This property suits first-time buyers who want to get into a sought-after area without stretching into a larger mortgage, or downsizers who no longer need a big yard or extra rooms. It could also work for investors looking for a smaller footprint in a stable rental market—though the lot size limits expansion potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the “below average” ranking for lot size really mean in practice?

The lot is 2,299 square feet, which is small even by Wolseley standards (the neighbourhood average is 3,434 sqft). You won't have a large lawn or significant outdoor entertaining space. What you do get is less maintenance—no sprawling garden to tend, less snow to clear. It's realistic for someone who wants outdoor access without the upkeep.

2. Is the $343,000 assessed value likely close to the sale price?

Assessed value and market value aren't always aligned. That figure is a baseline, not a guarantee. In a competitive market like Wolseley, a house in decent condition could sell above assessment. Conversely, if the interior needs significant work, the sale price might land below. Always compare with recent sold listings in the area, not just city averages.

3. How does a 1909 build affect insurance and maintenance?

Older homes often come with knob-and-tube wiring, lead pipes, or outdated insulation. Some insurers charge higher premiums or require upgrades. A century home also means ongoing maintenance—foundation shifts, roof replacements, and window upgrades are more common. It's not a reason to walk away, but a home inspection is non-negotiable, and budget for repairs accordingly.

4. What are the chances of adding an extension or second storey?

With a 2,299-square-foot lot, zoning and setback rules will be tight. Many municipalities require minimum yard space, so even a modest addition could be challenging. Before making plans, check with Winnipeg's planning department or a local architect familiar with Wolseley's heritage restrictions. The lot size also rules out a basement dig if groundwater is high.

5. Why is the assessed value “average” when everything else is below average?

Assessed value reflects more than just size. It accounts for interior condition, updates, location, and recent sales of comparable homes. In Wolseley, demand is strong. A smaller home that's well-maintained or renovated can hold the same value as a larger fixer-upper. This property's value likely comes from being move-in-ready or having modern systems, rather than raw square footage.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.