1184 Wolseley Avenue

Wolseley, Winnipeg

Property score

70.6

Good

Overall 70.6 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,950 sqft (top 25%) · Built in 1921 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~56k

Transit 92.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 7 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 shop, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

20% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Punjabi · 3%

Past 10 years Wolseley sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

820

Median price

382.5k

$/sqft

$285/sqft

Avg build year

1916

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

70.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

76.4Good
Living Area1,950 sqft92Excellent
Year Built192120Low
Lot Size10,851 sqft97Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

61.9Fair
Household Income60Fair
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Wolseley

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “wolseley” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110112

Community deep dive

$56K

Median household income

$90K

Average household income

18%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

5.3

P90 / P10 ratio

50%

Single-person households

12%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)525
Labour force participation rate52%
Median age49.6
Avg household size1.8
Unemployment rate10%
Population density1500 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)18%
Single-person households50%
Couple families with children12%
Median household income (2020)$56K

Housing

Renter households41%
Condominium dwellings18%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority24%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)48%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,950 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaTop 25%CitywideTop 12%
Same street · Wolseley Avenue
#53 / 145
Top 37% · Avg 1,858 sqft
Same area · Wolseley
#589 / 2,349
Top 25% · Avg 1,622 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#23,572 / 194,458
Top 12% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
644k
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 6%
Same street · Wolseley Avenue
#37 / 145
Top 26% · Avg 514.7k
Same area · Wolseley
#76 / 2,349
Top 3% · Avg 371.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#10,844 / 194,458
Top 6% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1921
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 24%CitywideBottom 13%

Lot Size

Elite
10,851 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 5%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1184 Wolseley Avenue — 15 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 7 dining (nearest 377 m), 2 education (nearest 273 m), 1 shopping (nearest 341 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining7
🏫Education2
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance2
Fuel Stations1

Crime & Safety

Wolseley · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

34

2026

vs. city avg

+15%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

68%

Sales History

Sold 2/2020CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 33%

Same area

Top 9%

City-wide

Top 17%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1184 Wolseley Avenue, Winnipeg

1184 Wolseley Avenue – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1921-built home with 1,950 sq ft of living space and a notably large 10,851 sq ft lot. Across all four measured metrics—living area, assessed value, land size, and build year—the property ranks well above average both within the Wolseley neighbourhood and across Winnipeg. The lot size stands out most: it ranks in the top 1% within the community and top 5% citywide. The assessed value ($644,000) is also strong, placing in the top 3% of the neighbourhood and top 6% of the city, which reflects both the land premium and the desirability of the area. Living space is above average locally and citywide, though on its own street it sits near the middle. The build year (1921) is typical for Wolseley but older than the city average, which is common for established central neighbourhoods.

Appeal lies in the combination of generous indoor square footage and an unusually large lot in a walkable, character-rich neighbourhood. Wolseley is known for its tree-lined streets, older homes, and proximity to the river, shops, and transit. This property offers room to expand, landscape, or garden in a way most lots in the area do not. The assessed value suggests the market already prices in the lot size and location—this is not a undervalued fixer-upper, but a property where the land carries significant weight.

Best suited for buyers who value outdoor space and central location over a modern or turnkey interior. Likely candidates include families looking for room to grow, gardeners, or those considering a future renovation or addition. It may also appeal to someone who wants a solid home in a desirable neighbourhood but is willing to accept an older structure and potential updates. Not ideal for buyers seeking a low-maintenance property or a newer build.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size here compare to other homes in Wolseley?
It is among the largest. The property's 10,851 sq ft lot ranks 11th out of 2,349 homes in the neighbourhood—top 1%. For context, the average lot in Wolseley is about 3,434 sq ft, and even the street average is under 6,000 sq ft. This is a genuinely standout feature.

2. Is the assessed value of $644,000 in line with what similar homes sell for?
Assessed value is used for property tax purposes and doesn't always match market price. That said, it ranks in the top 3% of the neighbourhood and top 6% citywide, which suggests the property is valued highly relative to its peers. Buyers should still compare recent sale data in the area, but this number signals a premium property.

3. What condition is a 1921 home likely to be in?
There's no inspection data here, but homes of this age in Wolseley often have original character features, solid construction, and also older systems (plumbing, electrical, insulation). A thorough home inspection is essential. The build year being typical for the street means neighbours' homes face similar considerations.

4. Does the large lot mean higher maintenance or property taxes?
Yes, on both counts. Property taxes are based on assessed value, which is high due to the land. Landscaping, snow removal, and outdoor upkeep will be more demanding than on a standard city lot. For buyers who want space and privacy, it's a trade-off worth weighing.

5. Who typically buys in Wolseley, and is this property suited to investors?
Wolseley attracts buyers who value walkability, older homes, and community character—often families, professionals, and downsizers from further out. For investors, the large lot and central location could support a future basement suite, subdivision (if zoning allows), or a major renovation. But the high entry price and older structure mean the return depends heavily on execution and local regulations.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.