7 Caldwell Crescent

Whyte Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

88.3

Excellent

Overall 88.3 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,158 sqft (top 10%) · Built in 1998 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~182k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

30% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%Chinese · 5%

Past 10 years Whyte Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

752

Median price

536.3k

$/sqft

$352/sqft

Avg build year

1994

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

88.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

85.4Excellent
Living Area94
2,158 sqftExcellent
Year Built84
1998Excellent
Lot Size74
5,512 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23
Low

Community Score

92.6Excellent
Household Income97
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Whyte Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “whyte ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111213

Community deep dive

$182K

Median household income

$220K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.5

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

54%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)807
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age43.6
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3103 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children54%
Median household income (2020)$182K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$600K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)23%
Visible minority27%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)59%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 68%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,158 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 7%
Same street · Caldwell Crescent
#2 / 27
Top 7% · Avg 1,956 sqft
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#246 / 2,382
Top 10% · Avg 1,666 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#14,302 / 194,458
Top 7% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
574k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 10%
Same street · Caldwell Crescent
#14 / 27
Bottom 48% · Avg 565.9k
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#392 / 2,382
Top 16% · Avg 529.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#19,529 / 194,458
Top 10% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1998
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 26%CitywideTop 18%

Lot Size

around average
5,512 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideTop 42%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

7 Caldwell Crescent — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 461 m), 2 parks (nearest 279 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Whyte Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

75%

Sales History

Sold 10/2019CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 12%

Same area

Top 49%

City-wide

Top 18%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 7 Caldwell Crescent, Winnipeg

7 Caldwell Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This home offers above-average living space across every comparison level. At 2,158 square feet, it ranks in the top 7% on its street, top 10% in the Whyte Ridge neighbourhood, and top 7% city-wide in Winnipeg. The assessed value of $574,000 reflects a similar pattern—above the neighbourhood and city averages, but roughly on par with other homes on Caldwell Crescent itself. That means you're getting more space and newer construction (built in 1998, which is newer than most homes in the area and the city) without paying a premium over your immediate neighbours.

The lot is a different story. At 5,512 square feet, it's below average for the street and sits around the middle of the pack for the neighbourhood and city. This is worth noting: the trade-off here is indoor space over yard space. If you value a larger floor plan and a home that's more recently built than much of Winnipeg's housing stock, this property leans in that direction. It would suit buyers who want room to spread out without chasing a big lot, and who are comfortable with a home that's solidly mid-range in assessed value among its street-level peers—meaning no obvious red flags of overpricing or undervaluation on the block.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the living area compare to typical homes in Whyte Ridge?
The home is 492 square feet larger than the neighbourhood average of 1,666 square feet. Within Whyte Ridge, it ranks in the top 10% for living area.

2. Is the assessed value in line with other homes on the street?
Yes. It ranks 14th out of 27 homes, which puts it right around the middle—slightly above the street average of $565,900, but not an outlier.

3. The lot seems small for the area. Will that affect resale?
Possibly, but context matters. Lot size is below average on the street, but roughly average for Whyte Ridge and city-wide. For buyers who prioritize indoor space over outdoor space, this trade-off may not be a dealbreaker. It's worth considering what neighbouring lots are like and whether the street tends to attract families or professionals who use their yards differently.

4. Why is the year built notable?
The home was built in 1998, which is newer than most homes in Whyte Ridge (average 1994) and significantly newer than the Winnipeg average of 1966. It ranks 3rd newest out of 27 homes on Caldwell Crescent. That means fewer major system replacements may be needed in the short term compared to older homes nearby.

5. How does the property rank overall compared to the rest of Winnipeg?
It sits in the top 7% city-wide for living area, top 10% for assessed value, and top 18% for year built. The lot is closer to the middle (top 42%). So it's a strong performer in the categories that matter most to people looking for modern square footage and solid value—just not a standout on land size.