18 Harradence Close

Whyte Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

83.0

Excellent

Overall 83.0 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,646 sqft (top 48%) · Built in 1989 (5 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~132k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Below average

5 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 77%Chinese · 6%

Past 10 years Whyte Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

752

Median price

536.3k

$/sqft

$352/sqft

Avg build year

1994

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

83.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

77.6Good
Living Area1,646 sqft83Excellent
Taon ng Paggawa198978Good
Lupa5,698 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

91.0Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Whyte Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “whyte ridge” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111061

Community deep dive

$132K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

10%

Single-person households

39%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)629
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age52.0
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1850 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households10%
Couple families with children39%
Median household income (2020)$132K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$460K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority13%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)56%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 76%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

lampas sa average
1,646 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 48%CitywideTop 23%
Same street · Harradence Close
#5 / 14
Top 36% · Avg 1,602 sqft
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#1,135 / 2,382
Top 48% · Avg 1,666 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#45,031 / 194,458
Top 23% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
487k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideTop 22%
Same street · Harradence Close
#9 / 14
Bottom 36% · Avg 495.2k
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#1,675 / 2,382
Bottom 30% · Avg 529.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#42,666 / 194,458
Top 22% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

lampas sa average
1989
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideTop 23%

Lupa

karaniwan
5,698 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaTop 47%CitywideTop 39%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

18 Harradence Close — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 367 m), 2 parks (nearest 355 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Whyte Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

75%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 5/2020CA$400k–450k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Bottom 1%

Parehong lugar

Bottom 22%

Buong lungsod

Top 30%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 18 Harradence Close, Winnipeg

18 Harradence Close – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Who It Suits

This 1,646 sqft home in Whyte Ridge, built in 1989, sits on a 5,698 sqft lot. Its assessed value is $487,000.

The property’s real strength is citywide, not local. Compared to the rest of Winnipeg, it ranks in the top 23% for living area and top 22% for assessed value. That means you’re getting a home that’s noticeably larger and more valuable than a typical city property, without the price tag of a newer, more expensive neighbourhood.

On its own street and within Whyte Ridge, the numbers are more average. Lot size, living area, and value all sit close to the street and neighbourhood medians. The home isn’t the standout on the block—it fits in. The year built (1989) is actually among the older homes on Harradence Close (top 29% for age), but still newer than the city average of 1966.

The appeal here is balance. You get above-average space and value citywide, but you’re not paying a premium for the newest or largest house in a trendy pocket. The land is modest by suburban standards, which keeps the yard manageable.

This would suit a buyer who wants a solid, well-proportioned home in an established Winnipeg neighbourhood, without chasing the top of the market. It’s a good fit for someone who values interior space over a huge lot, and who wants a house that’s comparable to its neighbours rather than standing out—which can help with resale consistency. It may be less suitable for someone wanting a newer build, a large yard, or a home that’s clearly above the local average in size or value.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others on Harradence Close?
It’s very much in the middle of the pack. It ranks 5th out of 14 for living area, 9th for assessed value, and 8th for lot size. The street average for living area is 1,602 sqft, and the average assessed value is $495,200—so this home is slightly above average in size and just below average in value compared to its immediate neighbours.

2. Is the 1989 build a concern for maintenance?
Not necessarily, but it’s worth noting. Most homes in Whyte Ridge were built in the mid-1990s (neighbourhood average is 1994), so this one is a bit older than its immediate surroundings. Citywide, however, the average home was built in 1966, so 1989 is relatively modern. Key systems (roof, furnace, windows) would be nearing or past the 30-year mark, so it’s smart to check their condition rather than assuming they’ve been updated.

3. Why is the assessed value lower than the neighbourhood average?
The average assessed value in Whyte Ridge for comparable homes is $529,600, while this home is at $487,000. That gap likely reflects the smaller lot size (5,698 sqft vs. the neighbourhood average of 6,175 sqft) and the slightly older build. The home’s value is still well above the citywide average of $390,100, so it’s not a low-value property—it’s just not as high as the newer, larger homes in the same area.

4. How does the lot size affect usability?
The lot is on the smaller side for a suburban Winnipeg home. The citywide average lot is 6,570 sqft, and the neighbourhood average is 6,175 sqft. At 5,698 sqft, you’ve got less yard to maintain—which can be a plus if you don’t want a big garden or a lot of snow clearing. It also tends to mean less space for additions or a large garage, so check if the current layout works long-term.

5. What does “Top 23% citywide” actually mean for resale value?
It means this home is in the upper quarter of all Winnipeg homes by both living area and assessed value. That positions it well for resale, because it’s larger and more valuable than most city properties, but not so far above the median that it appeals only to a narrow buyer pool. In a slow market, homes in the top 20-30% often hold value better than the extremes at either end.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.