1284 Scurfield Boulevard

Whyte Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

87.6

Excellent

Overall 87.6 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,962 sqft (top 20%) · Built in 2003 (9 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~120k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 healthcare facility, 1 sports facility, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

18% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

9 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%Chinese · 7%

Past 10 years Whyte Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

752

Median price

536.3k

$/sqft

$352/sqft

Avg build year

1994

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

87.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

86.9Excellent
Living Area1,962 sqft92Excellent
Year Built200387Excellent
Lot Size7,161 sqft88Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

88.7Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Whyte Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “whyte ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111058

Community deep dive

$120K

Median household income

$138K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

14%

Single-person households

44%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,289
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age39.2
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2929 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households14%
Couple families with children44%
Median household income (2020)$120K

Housing

Renter households22%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$472K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)51%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 65%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,962 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 20%CitywideTop 12%
Same street · Scurfield Boulevard
#46 / 197
Top 23% · Avg 1,750 sqft
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#474 / 2,382
Top 20% · Avg 1,666 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#22,944 / 194,458
Top 12% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
586k
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 9%
Same street · Scurfield Boulevard
#21 / 197
Top 11% · Avg 534.1k
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#310 / 2,382
Top 13% · Avg 529.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#17,485 / 194,458
Top 9% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2003
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 16%

Lot Size

above average
7,161 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 16%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1284 Scurfield Boulevard — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 433 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 405 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏥Healthcare1
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Whyte Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

75%

Sales History

Sold 5/2024CA$600k–650k
Sold price

Same street

Top 8%

Same area

Top 9%

City-wide

Top 6%
Sold 10/2017CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 41%

Same area

Top 35%

City-wide

Top 14%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1284 Scurfield Boulevard, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 1284 Scurfield Boulevard, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This home offers a combination of size, newer construction, and a generous lot that stands out at every level of comparison—street, neighbourhood, and citywide. With 1,962 sqft of living space, it ranks in the top 12% across Winnipeg, and its 7,161 sqft land area places it in the top 16% citywide. The property was built in 2003, making it newer than 84% of comparable homes in the city, where the average year built is 1966. Its assessed value of $586,000 is in the top 9% citywide, reflecting both the home’s physical attributes and likely its condition and desirability in the market.

The appeal here is pragmatic: a buyer gets more square footage on a larger lot than most homes in the same price range, in a neighbourhood (Whyte Ridge) where both living area and land area are already above average. The home’s age also means it falls into a sweet spot—modern enough to avoid major structural updates, but established enough that landscaping and neighbourhood amenities are mature. This property would suit buyers who prioritize interior space and outdoor room over location within a tighter, older, or more boutique infill area. Families, downsizers wanting a single-level layout (if applicable), or anyone looking for a home that doesn’t immediately require renovations would be a natural fit. A less obvious point: the land-to-living-area ratio is favourable compared to many newer builds in the city, which often sacrifice lot size for square footage.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others in Whyte Ridge?
It ranks in the top 13% for assessed value and top 20% for living area within the neighbourhood. This means it’s a larger, higher-value home relative to nearby properties—not just average for the area.

2. Is the land size actually useful, or just a number?
The lot is about 1,000 sqft larger than the neighbourhood average and nearly 1,400 sqft larger than the street average. That extra space is usable for gardens, play areas, or future additions, and it’s rarer in a newer subdivision where lots tend to be smaller than in older Winnipeg neighbourhoods.

3. What does “assessed value” really tell me about the market?
Assessed value is a tax-based estimate, not a sale price. But when a home ranks in the top 9% citywide, it suggests the property’s size, age, and location are well above typical benchmarks—so it’s likely priced accordingly in a competitive market.

4. Why is the year built important here?
Homes from the early 2000s often have updated electrical, plumbing, and building standards compared to the average Winnipeg home (built around 1966), but they’re old enough that any initial settlement or warranty issues have already surfaced. You’re getting a relatively young house without paying the premium for brand new construction.

5. How do the rankings actually work?
Each metric (living area, land area, year built, assessed value) is ranked against comparable homes at three levels: same street, same neighbourhood, and citywide. The “top X%” means the home performs better than that percentage of peers. For example, top 12% citywide for living area means it’s larger than 88% of comparable homes in Winnipeg.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.