107 Cedar Glen Road

Whyte Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

75.2

Good

Overall 75.2 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

1,262 sqft (bottom 19%) · Built in 1998 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~138k

Transit 80.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 3 parks, and 3 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Below average

24% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 64%Punjabi · 5%

Past 10 years Whyte Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

752

Median price

536.3k

$/sqft

$352/sqft

Avg build year

1994

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

75.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

66.5Good
Living Area1,262 sqft66Good
Year Built199884Excellent
Lot Size4,723 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

88.3Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Whyte Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “whyte ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111170

Community deep dive

$138K

Median household income

$157K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,035
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age44.0
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1725 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$138K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)33%
Visible minority39%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)47%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 64%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,262 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideTop 44%
Same street · Cedar Glen Road
#16 / 61
Top 26% · Avg 1,249 sqft
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#1,924 / 2,382
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,666 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#86,424 / 194,458
Top 44% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
487k
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideTop 22%
Same street · Cedar Glen Road
#8 / 61
Top 13% · Avg 465.3k
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#1,675 / 2,382
Bottom 30% · Avg 529.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#42,666 / 194,458
Top 22% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1998
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 26%CitywideTop 18%

Lot Size

around average
4,723 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideBottom 38%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

107 Cedar Glen Road — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 302 m), 3 parks (nearest 373 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3
💪Sports3

Crime & Safety

Whyte Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

75%

Sales History

Sold 7/2022CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 10%

Same area

Top 32%

City-wide

Top 13%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 107 Cedar Glen Road, Winnipeg

107 Cedar Glen Road – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This home at 107 Cedar Glen Road is a 1,262 sqft property built in 1998, sitting on a 4,723 sqft lot in the Whyte Ridge neighbourhood of Winnipeg. Its strongest feature is its age: it is the newest home on Cedar Glen Road (ranked #1 out of 61), and among the newer homes citywide (top 18%). The assessed value of $487,000 is above the street average of $465,300 and well above the citywide average of $390,100, reflecting both the newer construction and the street’s desirability.

The appeal here is more nuanced than a simple “good value” story. On one hand, the home performs well on its street—above average in living area and assessed value, and elite in year built. But zoom out to the neighbourhood level, and it becomes a different picture: the property is below average in both living area (1,262 sqft vs. 1,666 sqft neighbourhood average) and land area (4,723 sqft vs. 6,175 sqft). That means a buyer is getting a relatively compact home and lot in a neighbourhood where many homes are larger. The trade-off is newer construction in an established area, which can mean fewer immediate upgrades or repairs compared to older neighbouring homes.

This property would suit a buyer who values a newer, move-in-ready home and is less concerned about having maximum square footage or a large yard. It’s a good fit for someone who wants to be in Whyte Ridge—a family-friendly area with good schools and amenities—but isn’t looking for the biggest house on the block. First-time buyers or downsizers might find the size reasonable, especially given the energy efficiency and lower maintenance that often come with a 1998 build compared to the older housing stock typical in Winnipeg.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to what I might actually pay?
The assessed value of $487,000 is a municipal estimate for tax purposes, not a market price. Comparable homes on Cedar Glen Road average $465,300, but the home ranks in the top 13% on the street by value. In a competitive market, sale prices can exceed assessed values, particularly for newer homes. It’s best to look at recent sales of similar-sized homes built after 1995 in Whyte Ridge for a realistic price range.

2. Why is the living area considered “below average” in the neighbourhood but “above average” on the street?
Because Cedar Glen Road has smaller homes overall (street average: 1,249 sqft) compared to Whyte Ridge as a whole (neighbourhood average: 1,666 sqft). This home is larger than others on its street, but smaller than the typical Whyte Ridge home. It reflects the diversity of housing stock within the neighbourhood—some streets have larger lots and older, bigger houses.

3. Is the land area a concern for resale value?
It could be, depending on buyer preferences. The lot is 4,723 sqft, which is average for the street but well below the neighbourhood and city averages. In Whyte Ridge, where many homes sit on 6,000+ sqft lots, a smaller yard might limit appeal to families wanting outdoor space. However, it also means less yard maintenance, which can be a selling point for empty-nesters or those with busy schedules.

4. What does “ranked #1 out of 61” for year built actually mean?
It means 107 Cedar Glen Road is the newest home on that street. The average year built on the street is 1996, and the home was built in 1998—just two years newer, but enough to claim the top spot. That’s less dramatic than it sounds; it’s not a brand-new house, but it is the most recent construction among its immediate neighbours. Compared to citywide housing stock, it’s still relatively modern.

5. How should I interpret the “top X%” rankings across different categories?
They show where this home sits relative to others at three levels: street, neighbourhood, and city. A top 13% ranking for assessed value on the street means it’s among the higher-valued homes there. A top 79% ranking for land area in the neighbourhood means 79% of neighbourhood homes have larger lots. It’s a quick snapshot, but doesn’t account for condition, renovations, or location specifics (like backing onto a green space). Use them as a starting point, not a final verdict.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.