103 Leander Crescent

Whyte Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

81.7

Excellent

Overall 81.7 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,508 sqft (bottom 38%) · Built in 2002 (8 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~137k

Transit 94.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park, 3 sports facilitys, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

9% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

8 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 63%Chinese · 10%

Past 10 years Whyte Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

752

Median price

536.3k

$/sqft

$352/sqft

Avg build year

1994

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

81.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

74.9Good
Living Area1,508 sqft79Good
Year Built200287Excellent
Lot Size4,903 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

91.8Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Whyte Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “whyte ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111215

Community deep dive

$137K

Median household income

$155K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.8

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

52%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)832
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age41.6
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate6%
Population density3617 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children52%
Median household income (2020)$137K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$488K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority37%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)54%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 63%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 10%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,508 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideTop 30%
Same street · Leander Crescent
#45 / 50
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,869 sqft
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#1,485 / 2,382
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,666 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#58,239 / 194,458
Top 30% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
544k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaTop 28%CitywideTop 13%
Same street · Leander Crescent
#37 / 50
Bottom 26% · Avg 560.7k
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#676 / 2,382
Top 28% · Avg 529.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#26,157 / 194,458
Top 13% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2002
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 17%

Lot Size

above average
4,903 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideBottom 42%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

103 Leander Crescent — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 498 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1
💪Sports3
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Whyte Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

75%

Sales History

Sold 10/2020CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 30%

Same area

Bottom 41%

City-wide

Top 22%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 103 Leander Crescent, Winnipeg

103 Leander Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 2002-built home in Whyte Ridge, Winnipeg, with 1,508 sq ft of living space on a 4,903 sq ft lot. Its assessed value is $544,000. The property presents a mixed statistical picture depending on the comparison level.

Where its appeal lies: The home performs strongest in citywide rankings—top 30% for living area and top 13% for assessed value. Locally, it’s newer than many neighboring homes (top 10% in Whyte Ridge for year built) and sits on one of the larger lots on its street (top 22% on Leander Crescent). The lot size, however, is below the neighborhood average, meaning you get more land than your immediate neighbours but less than what’s typical in Whyte Ridge as a whole. This suggests the property offers good citywide value relative to its age and size, but it’s not oversized for the area.

What type of buyer it suits: Buyers who want a relatively newer home in an established neighbourhood without paying a premium for a large lot. It would work well for someone who prioritizes a modern build year and solid citywide value over maximum square footage or land. Families or professionals who don’t need extensive yard space but want a home that sits well in its street context should find it appealing. The below-average street-level ranking for living area (top 90%) could be a plus for someone who wants a quieter, less dense feel among slightly larger homes on the same street.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others on Leander Crescent itself?
On its street, it ranks below average for living area (top 90%) and assessed value (top 74%), but above average for lot size (top 22%) and year built (top 16%). So it’s one of the newer homes on the street, with a decent-sized lot, but smaller inside and valued lower than the street median.

2. Is the assessed value reasonable for the neighbourhood?
The assessed value of $544,000 is above the Whyte Ridge average of $529,600 (top 28%). While you’re paying more than the local median, the home is newer than most in the area (2002 vs. 1994 average), which partly explains the premium. It’s not an outlier, but it’s higher than typical for the neighbourhood.

3. How much land does it have, and is that a concern?
The lot is 4,903 sq ft—larger than the Leander Crescent average (4,857 sq ft) but below the Whyte Ridge average (6,175 sq ft). If you’re comparing within a few blocks, it’s fine. If you expect a typical Whyte Ridge lot size, you might find it smaller than expected. Citywide, it’s around average (top 58%).

4. Is this home a good value for Winnipeg overall?
Yes, by citywide standards. It ranks in the top 13% for assessed value, and its living area is top 30%. For a 2002 build, that’s strong positioning. It’s not a budget option, but for the combination of age, size, and location, it sits well above the city median in all three metrics.

5. What should I look for when viewing this property?
Given its build year (2002), check for typical issues for a home of that age: roof condition, furnace and water heater age, windows, and any deferred maintenance. Also, since the lot is smaller than the neighbourhood average, confirm how the yard and driveway are configured—parking and outdoor space might be tighter than expected in Whyte Ridge.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.