1619 Elgin Avenue W

Weston, Winnipeg

Property score

41.1

Below average

Overall 41.1 · Smaller than most nearby homes

720 sqft (bottom 25%) · Built in 1913 (24 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~77.5k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

23% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

24 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 59%Tagalog · 26%

Past 10 years Weston sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

682

Median price

202.5k

$/sqft

$245/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

41.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

23.0Low
Living Area720 sqft22Low
Year Built191316Low
Lot Size2,600 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

68.3Good
Household Income76Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Weston

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “weston” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110148

Community deep dive

$78K

Median household income

$83K

Average household income

18%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

12%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)655
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age30.2
Avg household size3.4
Unemployment rate14%
Population density5954 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)18%
Single-person households12%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$78K

Housing

Renter households27%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)43%
Visible minority59%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)20%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 58%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 25%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
720 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · Elgin Avenue W
#332 / 402
Bottom 17% · Avg 1,113 sqft
Same area · Weston
#1,298 / 1,736
Bottom 25% · Avg 936 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#184,672 / 194,458
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
149k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 3%
Same street · Elgin Avenue W
#270 / 402
Bottom 33% · Avg 189.6k
Same area · Weston
#1,250 / 1,736
Bottom 28% · Avg 184.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#188,641 / 194,458
Bottom 3% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1913
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 10%

Lot Size

around average
2,600 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideBottom 7%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1619 Elgin Avenue W — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 442 m), 1 education (nearest 172 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 193 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Weston · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

66

2026

vs. city avg

+124%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

35%

Full crime data for Weston →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 8/2019CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 11%

Same area

Bottom 11%

City-wide

Bottom 1%
Sold 10/2016CA$50k–100k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 1%

City-wide

Bottom 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1619 Elgin Avenue W, Winnipeg

1619 Elgin Avenue W – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1913-built home with 720 sq ft of living space on a 2,600 sq ft lot, currently assessed at $149,000. The property sits below average in size and value compared to its street, neighbourhood (Weston), and citywide benchmarks, but the gap is most dramatic at the city level—where the average home is nearly twice the size and more than double the assessed value. Its strongest relative position is within Weston itself, where it ranks in the top 75% for living area and top 72% for assessed value, suggesting it’s a fairly typical smaller home for the area.

The appeal here isn’t about space or prestige. It’s about affordability and age. A 1913 build puts it among the older homes in a neighbourhood that already skews pre-war, which may appeal to buyers who value character, solid original construction, or the potential to update a property with good bones. The small lot and modest square footage also mean lower maintenance and property taxes relative to newer or larger homes nearby.

This property would suit a first-time buyer looking for an entry point into Weston without stretching their budget, or an investor seeking a lower-cost asset in a stable inner-ring neighbourhood. It’s less suited to families needing room to grow or anyone expecting a move-in-ready home with modern finishes—those will likely be priced higher or located elsewhere.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the property’s size compare to others in Weston?
It’s below average for the neighbourhood. The typical home in Weston has about 936 sq ft of living space and a 3,269 sq ft lot. This one has 720 sq ft and 2,600 sq ft respectively, so it’s compact even by local standards, particularly on lot size.

2. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the citywide average?
Winnipeg’s citywide average assessed value ($390k) is skewed by newer, larger homes in higher-priced areas. This property is in an older part of Weston with smaller lots and older housing stock, so its value aligns with its immediate context rather than the city as a whole.

3. Is a 1913 home likely to have any particular issues or advantages?
Homes from that era often have solid masonry or timber framing, but may lack modern insulation, electrical capacity, or plumbing. Foundation condition and lead paint are worth checking. The advantage is that older homes in Weston tend to be on established streets with mature trees and closer to amenities than newer subdivisions.

4. How do the rankings work—what does “Top 73%” actually mean?
It means the property outperforms 27% of comparable homes in that category (here, land area on the same street). A higher percentage is better. “Top 73%” is roughly the 27th percentile—below average, but not the lowest. The bar fill and colour give a quick visual of how it stacks up.

5. Is this property a good candidate for renovation or expansion?
The small lot (2,600 sq ft) limits expansion options. Check local zoning for setbacks, lot coverage, and whether a second storey is feasible. Renovation is more realistic than adding square footage—updating the interior, mechanicals, and finishes could improve value without needing more land.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.