132 Westgrove Way

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

39.2

Below average

Overall 39.2 · Smaller than most nearby homes

878 sqft (bottom 27%) · Built in 1971

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~63.2k

Transit 64.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

15% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

39.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

35.0Low
Living Area878 sqft32Low
Year Built197158Fair
Lot Size1,380 sqft5Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

45.5Low
Household Income66Good
Education Level10Low
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need38Low
Employment Health15Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111077

Community deep dive

$63K

Median household income

$59K

Average household income

30%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

12%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)497
Labour force participation rate35%
Median age27.2
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate22%
Population density4518 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)30%
Single-person households12%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$63K

Housing

Renter households58%
Condominium dwellings6%
Median dwelling value (owners)$230K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)0%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
878 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Westgrove Way
#40 / 110
Top 36% · Avg 935 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,065 / 1,460
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#166,496 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
178k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 6%
Same street · Westgrove Way
#104 / 110
Bottom 5% · Avg 230.8k
Same area · Westdale
#1,454 / 1,460
Bottom 1% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#183,578 / 194,458
Bottom 6% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

below average
1,380 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

132 Westgrove Way — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 education (nearest 159 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 373 m), 2 shopping (nearest 377 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 10/2020CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 19%

Same area

Bottom 2%

City-wide

Bottom 5%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 132 Westgrove Way, Winnipeg

132 Westgrove Way – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer Profile

This is a compact, older home on a small lot in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. The living area is 878 square feet—slightly below the street average but noticeably smaller than both the neighbourhood and city medians. The assessed value of $178,000 is significantly lower than the street, area, and city averages, ranking near the bottom in all three categories. The home was built in 1971, making it one of the older properties on Westgrove Way—but only slightly older than the citywide median. The land area is 1,380 square feet, which is well below typical lot sizes at every level.

Its main appeal lies in affordability. The low assessed value reflects a lower purchase price and likely lower property taxes compared to neighbours. For a buyer who values location over square footage or outdoor space, this could be a sensible entry point into Westdale. The smaller footprint also means lower maintenance and utility costs. It would suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors looking for a budget-friendly property in an established neighbourhood—provided they are comfortable with a modest home on a compact lot.


Five Possible FAQs

1. Is the low assessed value a sign of poor condition?
Not necessarily. Assessed value reflects market value relative to comparable homes, not condition. A lower value can also stem from the smaller size, older age, and compact lot. A home inspection would clarify actual condition.

2. How does the small lot affect outdoor use?
At 1,380 square feet, the lot is much smaller than typical for the area. There is room for basic landscaping or a small patio, but not for a large garden, shed, or expansive yard. It’s suited to buyers who prioritize indoor space or low outdoor upkeep.

3. Is this a good property for an investment or rental?
Potentially, if the purchase price is low enough. The below-average living area and lot size may limit appeal to some tenants, but the affordable entry cost and lower carrying costs could produce reasonable cash flow—especially if the home is in decent shape.

4. How does the 1971 build compare to newer homes?
The home is 53 years old, which is typical for the city and slightly older than the street median. This era of construction often has solid framing but may need updates to windows, insulation, or mechanicals. Buyers should budget for possible upgrades.

5. What makes this property stand out from others on the street?
It offers a rare combination: one of the lowest assessed values on Westgrove Way and one of the smallest lots. For a buyer who wants to be on this street without paying a premium for a larger home or yard, it is a distinct option—though not one that will suit everyone.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.