106 Shepton Bay

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

75.3

Good

Overall 75.3 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,130 sqft (top 26%) · Built in 1974 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~139k

Transit 68.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

10% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Above average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 74%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

75.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

65.0Good
Living Area1,130 sqft60Fair
Taon ng Paggawa197458Fair
Lupa8,399 sqft93Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

90.7Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111084

Community deep dive

$139K

Median household income

$142K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,990
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age34.8
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1542 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$139K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings1%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority24%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)49%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

lampas sa average
1,130 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaTop 26%CitywideBottom 43%
Same street · Shepton Bay
#32 / 46
Bottom 30% · Avg 1,302 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#377 / 1,460
Top 26% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#110,983 / 194,458
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

Elite
411k
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 36%
Same street · Shepton Bay
#14 / 46
Top 30% · Avg 388.3k
Same area · Westdale
#40 / 1,460
Top 3% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#69,464 / 194,458
Top 36% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

lampas sa average
1974
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 42%

Lupa

lampas sa average
8,399 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

106 Shepton Bay — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 463 m), 1 parks (nearest 186 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 9/2021CA$400k–450k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 40%

Parehong lugar

Top 4%

Buong lungsod

Top 28%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 106 Shepton Bay, Winnipeg

106 Shepton Bay – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,130 sqft single-family home built in 1974 on an 8,399 sqft lot in Westdale, Winnipeg.

What stands out here is the land. The lot ranks in the top 10% citywide, and in the top 6% within the neighbourhood—significantly larger than the Westdale average of 5,168 sqft. The assessed value of $411,000 is in the top 3% of the neighbourhood, well above the local average of $307,400, which suggests this property has above-average quality, finishes, or updates compared to nearby homes. The home itself is newer than most on its street (top 7%) and sits in a neighbourhood where most homes date to the early 1970s.

The living area is slightly below the citywide average but roughly in line with the street average. It’s not a standout for interior square footage.

This property would suit a buyer who prioritises outdoor space and yard potential over maximum indoor square footage. It might appeal to someone with gardening, renovation, or expansion plans—or someone who simply values a larger, private lot in an established neighbourhood. Because the assessed value is high relative to the neighbourhood, this may also attract buyers looking for a move-in-ready home in a desirable pocket of Westdale, rather than a fixer-upper. It’s less suited to someone who wants a large, open-concept interior or a newer build in a developing suburb.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to what homes actually sell for in this area?
The assessed value is a municipal estimate based on market conditions at a fixed point in time, not a current sale price. A property ranking in the top 3% of the neighbourhood for assessed value suggests it’s among the higher-end homes in Westdale, but actual sale prices depend on condition, upgrades, and market demand when it lists.

2. Is the living area considered small for a home of this era?
At 1,130 sqft, it’s slightly smaller than the citywide average for comparable homes (1,342 sqft) but within typical range for a 1974 home in this area. Many homes built in the 1970s prioritised functional layouts over square footage. Some buyers find these floor plans more efficient than newer, open-concept designs.

3. What does it mean that the lot is in the top 10% citywide?
It means the lot size is larger than about 90% of residential properties in Winnipeg. Combined with the home’s age, this could be attractive for potential renovations, additions, or even future subdivision—though that would depend on zoning and city regulations.

4. How does the neighbourhood of Westdale compare to surrounding areas?
Westdale is generally well-established with mature trees and larger lots. The data shows home values here are above the citywide average, and the property’s assessed value puts it in the top 3% locally, indicating it sits in a stronger pocket within the neighbourhood.

5. What should I look for when viewing a 1974 home?
Homes of this era often have original mechanical systems (furnace, electrical panel, plumbing) or windows that may need updating. The larger lot can also mean more mature landscaping to maintain. A home inspection is especially useful to assess the age of the roof, foundation condition, and any past renovations.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.