500 North Point Boulevard

West Kildonan Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

79.5

Good

Overall 79.5 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,505 sqft (bottom 45%) · Built in 2023 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 70.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route

Living Area

Near average

5% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 45%Tagalog · 18%

Past 10 years West Kildonan Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

626

Median price

422.5k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2021

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

79.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

76.2Good
Living Area1,505 sqft79Good
Year Built2023100Excellent
Lot Size2,782 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity93Excellent

Community Score

84.4Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

West Kildonan Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “west kildonan industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110002

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$112K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

40%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,678
Labour force participation rate77%
Median age31.6
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate9%
Population density744 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children40%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$404K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)46%
Visible minority67%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 44%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 17%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,505 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideTop 30%
Same street · North Point Boulevard
#12 / 64
Top 19% · Avg 1,404 sqft
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#364 / 664
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,591 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#58,515 / 194,458
Top 30% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
407k
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideTop 37%
Same street · North Point Boulevard
#15 / 64
Top 23% · Avg 375.4k
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#366 / 664
Bottom 45% · Avg 442.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#71,270 / 194,458
Top 37% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2023
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

around average
2,782 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaBottom 35%CitywideBottom 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

West Kildonan Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

60%

Sales History

Sold 11/2023CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 27%

Same area

Top 45%

City-wide

Top 30%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 500 North Point Boulevard, Winnipeg

500 North Point Boulevard – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 2023-built home with 1,505 square feet of living space on a 2,782-square-foot lot. The standout feature is its age—it ranks in the top 1% city-wide for newer construction in a market where the average home was built in 1966. The assessed value of $407,000 sits above the street average ($375,400) and city-wide average ($390,100), but remains roughly in line with the broader West Kildonan Industrial neighbourhood ($442,900 average), meaning you’re getting a newer home without a neighbourhood premium that pushes it far above local norms.

The living area is slightly above average on the street and city-wide, though the lot is on the smaller side—ranking in the bottom 8% city-wide. That’s typical for newer infill builds in established neighbourhoods, where land is at a premium and homes are designed to maximize interior space on compact lots.

This property would suit buyers who prioritize a move-in-ready, low-maintenance home with modern construction and energy efficiency, rather than a large yard or sprawling lot. It’s a strong fit for first-time buyers, downsizers, or anyone who wants newer finishes without paying for a full custom build on a big parcel. The neighbourhood’s industrial-adjacent setting (West Kildonan Industrial) means it may appeal less to those seeking a quiet, leafy residential street, and more to those who value proximity to major routes and commercial areas.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to similar newer homes nearby?
The property’s $407,000 assessment is above the street average but below the neighbourhood average of $442,900. That suggests many of the newer homes in West Kildonan Industrial are larger or on bigger lots. This home offers a lower entry point for a 2023 build relative to its immediate area, though it’s not a bargain compared to older stock.

2. Is a 2,782 sqft lot a disadvantage for resale?
Not necessarily. Smaller lots are increasingly common in newer infill developments, and many buyers actively prefer lower-maintenance yards. However, if comparably priced homes in the area sit on larger parcels, you may see slightly slower appreciation relative to land-rich properties. The trade-off is usually lower upfront cost and less upkeep.

3. Why does the neighbourhood ranking show “around average” for both living area and assessed value?
The West Kildonan Industrial area has a wide mix of property types—older homes on large lots, newer townhouses, and infill singles. So a 1,505 sqft home with a $407k assessment lands right in the middle of that range. The home isn’t exceptional within the neighbourhood, but it’s consistently average to above-average across most metrics, which often indicates stable, predictable value.

4. What’s the catch with a top-1% year built ranking?
The main catch is the lot size. Homes built in 2023 often sacrifice yard space to fit into established neighbourhoods. You’re also paying a premium for “new” that may not fully hold if construction quality or finishes are standard rather than upgraded. Always check actual build quality and warranty details rather than relying on age alone.

5. Would this property be good for an investor?
Possibly, but not for land appreciation. Renters often favour newer, low-maintenance homes, and the city-wide ranking suggests strong relative desirability. However, the smaller lot limits future redevelopment potential, and the industrial-adjacent location may cap rent growth compared to fully residential neighbourhoods. It’s best suited for a buy-and-hold rental strategy focused on steady cash flow rather than speculative land value gains.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.