512 North Point Boulevard

West Kildonan Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

74.8

Good

Overall 74.8 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

1,213 sqft (bottom 6%) · Built in 2023 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 70.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route

Living Area

Below average

24% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 45%Tagalog · 18%

Past 10 years West Kildonan Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

626

Median price

422.5k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2021

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

74.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

68.4Good
Living Area1,213 sqft66Good
Year Built2023100Excellent
Lot Size2,675 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity93Excellent

Community Score

84.4Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

West Kildonan Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “west kildonan industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110002

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$112K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

40%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,678
Labour force participation rate77%
Median age31.6
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate9%
Population density744 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children40%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$404K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)46%
Visible minority67%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 44%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 17%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,213 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideTop 49%
Same street · North Point Boulevard
#61 / 64
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,404 sqft
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#625 / 664
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,591 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#95,147 / 194,458
Top 49% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
371k
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideTop 47%
Same street · North Point Boulevard
#25 / 64
Top 39% · Avg 375.4k
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#477 / 664
Bottom 28% · Avg 442.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#90,675 / 194,458
Top 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2023
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

around average
2,675 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideBottom 7%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

West Kildonan Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

60%

Sales History

Sold 1/2024CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 33%

Same area

Bottom 31%

City-wide

Top 38%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 512 North Point Boulevard, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 512 North Point Boulevard

Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer Profile

This is a 2023-built home with 1,213 square feet of living space on a 2,675-square-foot lot, assessed at $371,000. Its standout feature is age: built in 2023, it ranks in the top 1% citywide for newness, meaning it’s newer than 99% of Winnipeg homes. That’s the property’s main draw—move-in readiness without the compromises of an older house (no knob-and-tube wiring, no knob-and-tube worries, no immediate roof or furnace replacements).

The trade-off shows up in living area and land. At 1,213 square feet, it’s below average for its street and neighborhood, though right at the citywide median. The lot is 2,675 square feet—small by city standards (bottom 7% citywide), but typical for newer infill builds in this part of West Kildonan Industrial. The assessed value hangs around the street and city averages, meaning the price isn’t inflated for the square footage or the land. You’re paying a premium for the new construction, not for space.

This property suits buyers who prioritize a turnkey, low-maintenance home over square footage or a large yard. First-time buyers wanting something that won’t need work for a decade, downsizers who are tired of yardwork, or anyone who values energy efficiency and modern finishes over character or elbow room would find it appealing. It would be a less obvious fit for someone wanting a big garage or workshop space, or a family that needs room to spread out.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to similar new builds in the area?
The $371,000 assessment sits near the street average ($375.4k) and slightly below the citywide average ($390k). However, the neighborhood average is significantly higher at $442.9k, likely because West Kildonan Industrial includes older homes on larger lots that drive the median up. This suggests the property is priced in line with other new, modestly sized homes nearby, not overvalued relative to the immediate street context.

2. The living area is below average for the street—does that make it harder to resell?
On this street, most homes are around 1,400 square feet, so this one is a couple hundred feet smaller. It’s not drastic, and the premium is in the newness. Resale would depend on whether future buyers value that new construction as much as current ones do. If the neighborhood continues to see infill builds, the gap might matter less; if it shifts toward bigger homes, it could be a slight drawback.

3. What does “West Kildonan Industrial” mean for the neighborhood character?
The area is a mix of older single-family homes and newer infill, with some industrial and commercial zoning nearby. It’s not a full-on quiet suburb—there’s more traffic and mixed land use than a purely residential area. Buyers should check the specific block for noise and nearby businesses, as the neighborhood label covers a broad range of conditions.

4. Is the small lot a dealbreaker for things like gardening or outdoor storage?
At 2,675 square feet, the lot is compact—enough for a small patio or garden, but not for a big shed, multiple vehicles, or a playset. Citywide, most lots are more than double that size. Buyers with serious outdoor hobbies or a need for off-street parking for more than two cars will likely find it restrictive.

5. How does the property’s age (2023) affect insurance and maintenance costs?
A 2023 build typically means lower insurance premiums (modern wiring, plumbing, and structural standards) and minimal maintenance for at least the first 5-10 years. Appliances, roofs, and HVAC should all be under warranty or in excellent condition. The downside: you won’t have a track record of repairs yet, so some minor construction-settlement issues (drywall cracks, nail pops) may appear in the first year or two, which is normal for new builds.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.