22 Sagitta Street

West Kildonan Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

74.8

Good

Overall 74.8 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

1,213 sqft (bottom 6%) · Built in 2023 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 70.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route

Living Area

Below average

24% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Above average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 45%Tagalog · 18%

Past 10 years West Kildonan Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

626

Median price

422.5k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2021

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

74.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

68.4Good
Living Area1,213 sqft66Good
Taon ng Paggawa2023100Excellent
Lupa2,656 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity93Excellent

Community Score

84.4Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

West Kildonan Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “west kildonan industrial” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110002

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$112K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

40%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,678
Labour force participation rate77%
Median age31.6
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate9%
Population density744 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children40%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$404K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)46%
Visible minority67%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 44%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 17%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

lampas sa average
1,213 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideTop 49%
Same street · Sagitta Street
#7 / 24
Top 29% · Avg 1,266 sqft
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#625 / 664
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,591 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#95,147 / 194,458
Top 49% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

karaniwan
346k
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 45%
Same street · Sagitta Street
#12 / 24
Top 50% · Avg 358.5k
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#583 / 664
Bottom 12% · Avg 442.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#107,313 / 194,458
Bottom 45% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

Elite
2023
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 1%

Lupa

lampas sa average
2,656 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 7%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

West Kildonan Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

60%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 2/2023CA$350k–400k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 46%

Parehong lugar

Bottom 42%

Buong lungsod

Top 34%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 22 Sagitta Street, Winnipeg

22 Sagitta Street – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Fit

This is a newer home (built 2023) in a mature Winnipeg market where the citywide average home was built in 1966. It sits on a 2,656 sqft lot, which is slightly above average for its street but well below the citywide average. The 1,213 sqft living area is roughly in line with the street and city medians, though smaller than the broader West Kildonan Industrial neighbourhood norm of 1,591 sqft. The assessed value of $346,000 is below the neighbourhood average ($442,900) and slightly under the city median ($390,100).

Where the appeal lies: The property's main draw is its newness. In a city where most housing stock is older, a 2023 build offers modern construction standards, likely better insulation, updated mechanicals, and lower immediate maintenance concerns. The lot is relatively compact—typical of newer infill projects—which means less outdoor upkeep. The assessed value is modest relative to the neighbourhood, which could reflect a more accessible entry point in a higher-priced area.

Buyer fit: This home would suit someone who prioritizes a newer, low-maintenance home over square footage or a large yard. It’s a practical choice for first-time buyers looking to avoid major renovation costs, or for downsizers who want modern efficiency without the land commitment. It’s less ideal for families needing significant space or buyers seeking a traditional large lot. The street-level rankings suggest it fits well with its immediate neighbours, even if it sits below some area averages.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the land area compare to typical Winnipeg homes?
This property’s 2,656 sqft lot is notably smaller than the citywide average of 6,570 sqft and the neighbourhood average of 3,839 sqft. It ranks in the bottom 7% citywide for land size. That translates to less yard work and a more compact footprint, which may be a trade-off for buyers used to larger lots.

2. Is the assessed value of $346,000 competitive?
Relative to the street, it’s around average (top 50%). Compared to the West Kildonan Industrial neighbourhood (average $442,900), it’s significantly lower. This could mean lower property taxes relative to nearby homes, but it’s worth confirming whether the assessment aligns with recent sale prices for similar 2023 builds.

3. Why is the living area below the neighbourhood average?
West Kildonan Industrial has many older, larger homes (average 1,591 sqft) that were built when lot sizes and floor plans were more generous. At 1,213 sqft, this home is more in line with modern, smaller-scale infill construction. It’s not unusual for newer builds to have less square footage than older housing stock in the same area.

4. What does “Top 1% citywide” for year built actually mean?
Most homes in Winnipeg were built decades ago—the citywide average year built is 1966. A 2023 home places it among the newest 1% of all properties across the city. This typically means fewer immediate repairs, better energy efficiency, and modern building codes, but also means the home lacks the character or established landscaping of older properties.

5. Is this property in a desirable location?
The street (Sagitta Street) ranks well for newness and average living area, but the broader West Kildonan Industrial neighbourhood is industrial in name and character. Buyers should check the immediate surroundings for proximity to amenities, noise, and future development plans. The neighbourhood’s high assessed-value ranking (top 88%) suggests it’s not a low-cost area overall, even though this specific home is priced below the average.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.