154 Orion Crescent

West Kildonan Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

83.2

Excellent

Overall 83.2 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,641 sqft (top 31%) · Built in 2021

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 62.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route

Living Area

Near average

3% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 45%Tagalog · 18%

Past 10 years West Kildonan Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

626

Median price

422.5k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2021

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

83.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

82.4Excellent
Living Area1,641 sqft83Excellent
Year Built2021100Excellent
Lot Size4,198 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity93Excellent

Community Score

84.4Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

West Kildonan Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “west kildonan industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110002

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$112K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

40%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,678
Labour force participation rate77%
Median age31.6
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate9%
Population density744 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children40%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$404K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)46%
Visible minority67%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 44%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 17%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,641 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 23%
Same street · Orion Crescent
#68 / 107
Bottom 36% · Avg 1,812 sqft
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#209 / 664
Top 31% · Avg 1,591 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#45,423 / 194,458
Top 23% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
478k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 23%
Same street · Orion Crescent
#72 / 107
Bottom 33% · Avg 522.2k
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#228 / 664
Top 34% · Avg 442.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#45,647 / 194,458
Top 23% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2021
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 2%

Lot Size

around average
4,198 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaTop 38%CitywideBottom 29%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

West Kildonan Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

60%

Sales History

Sold 10/2021CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 25%

Same area

Top 48%

City-wide

Top 31%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 154 Orion Crescent, Winnipeg

154 Orion Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This home offers a balanced mix of modern construction and solid value for its size and location. Built in 2021, it ranks in the top 2% citywide for year built, meaning it’s newer than nearly all comparable Winnipeg homes (citywide average build year: 1966). The living area is 1,641 sqft—slightly above the citywide average of 1,342 sqft and around average for its street and neighbourhood. The lot size (4,198 sqft) is on the smaller side citywide (top 71%), but sits near the middle of its neighbourhood.

Its assessed value of $478,000 is above the citywide average ($390,100) and roughly in line with the street average ($522,200). This suggests a fair price relative to local comparisons, with no dramatic over- or under-valuation. The appeal lies in getting a recent home without a premium street address—it’s a practical, upper-middle-tier property that avoids extremes. Best suited for buyers who prioritize a newer build and manageable maintenance over a large lot or a standout street ranking. First-time homeowners or downsizers looking for something turnkey would find it appealing; those seeking a sprawling yard or a top-tier street should look elsewhere.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "Top 2% citywide for year built" mean in practical terms?
Only about 4,000 out of nearly 195,000 comparable homes in Winnipeg are as new or newer. That’s an elite ranking for age, meaning you’re getting a structure that’s up to current building codes and less likely to need major immediate repairs. Older homes often have hidden issues with foundations, wiring, or insulation; this one avoids that risk.

2. The lot size shows "Below Average" citywide. Is that a problem?
It depends on your lifestyle. The lot is 4,198 sqft, which is smaller than many older Winnipeg properties (citywide average: 6,570 sqft). But it’s on the larger side within the West Kildonan Industrial neighbourhood (average: 3,839 sqft). You’ll have less yard work and more outdoor space than most neighbours, but less than a classic suburban lot. If gardening or space for kids’ play is critical, consider a bigger lot; if low maintenance is a priority, this works well.

3. How does the assessed value compare to the market value?
Assessed value is the city’s estimate for tax purposes, not a direct market price. At $478,000, it’s below the street average ($522,200) but above the neighbourhood average ($442,900). This suggests the home is priced competitively for its street, but not a steal. Market value could be slightly higher or lower depending on condition and demand, but the assessment provides a fair baseline for negotiations.

4. The living area rankings vary a lot (top 64% on street vs. top 23% citywide). Why?
The street (Orion Crescent) has relatively large homes (average 1,812 sqft), so 1,641 sqft ranks lower there. Citywide, many homes are smaller (average 1,342 sqft), so the same size jumps to top 23%. This is common in newer subdivisions where homes are uniformly larger. It means you’re getting a reasonably sized home in a street of slightly larger ones, but still better than most of Winnipeg.

5. What’s the neighbourhood like in terms of industrial vs. residential?
The neighbourhood name "West Kildonan Industrial" can sound off-putting, but it’s a mixed area with residential pockets and light industrial zoning. Being ranked top 31% for value and top 29% for year built locally suggests it’s not a rough or declining area. The industrial component may affect noise or traffic depending on exact location, but also keeps property taxes lower than purely residential zones. Check the immediate surroundings on a weekend and weekday to see if activity levels suit you.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.