970 Wellington Crescent

Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg

Property score

88.0

Excellent

Overall 88.0 · Larger than most nearby homes

4,618 sqft (top 5%) · Built in 1929 (11 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~254k

Transit 68.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 3 parks, and 1 fuel station nearby

Living Area

Above average

97% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

11 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 3%

Past 10 years Wellington Crescent sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

208

Median price

707.5k

$/sqft

$349/sqft

Avg build year

1940

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

88.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

81.7Excellent
Living Area100
4,618 sqftExcellent
Year Built20
1929Low
Lot Size100
15,105 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53
Fair

Community Score

97.4Excellent
Household Income100
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Wellington Crescent

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “wellington crescent” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110665

Community deep dive

$254K

Median household income

$715K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.6

Income inequality (Gini)

7.8

P90 / P10 ratio

8%

Single-person households

48%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)507
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age50.0
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate3%
Population density1334 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households8%
Couple families with children48%
Median household income (2020)$254K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$900K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority6%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)78%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
4,618 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Wellington Crescent
#30 / 267
Top 11% · Avg 2,574 sqft
Same area · Wellington Crescent
#27 / 548
Top 5% · Avg 2,343 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#215 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
1.11M
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Wellington Crescent
#77 / 267
Top 29% · Avg 929.1k
Same area · Wellington Crescent
#98 / 548
Top 18% · Avg 805.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#1,413 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1929
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaTop 42%CitywideBottom 17%

Lot Size

Elite
15,105 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

970 Wellington Crescent — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 427 m), 3 parks (nearest 312 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🌳Parks3
Fuel Stations1

Crime & Safety

Wellington Crescent · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

13

2026

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

77%

Sales History

Sold 9/2024CA$1.15M–1.2M
Sold price

Same street

Top 21%

Same area

Top 14%

City-wide

Top 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 970 Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg

970 Wellington Crescent

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a substantial 1929-built home on one of Winnipeg’s most prestigious streets, sitting on a 15,105 sqft lot with 4,618 sqft of living space. Its strongest asset is the lot—ranked in the top 2% citywide and top 11% within its already elite neighbourhood. The living area is also notably large, ranking in the top 1% citywide, though on Wellington Crescent itself it ranks 11th, meaning nearby homes are similarly generous. The assessed value of $1.11M is above average for the street and neighbourhood, but the house is older than much of the city (top 83% by age), though its construction era is typical for the area. The appeal here is twofold: the property offers rare physical scale—both indoors and outdoors—in a location where land is the primary long-term asset. It would suit buyers who value space, privacy, and a central, established address, and who are comfortable with a home that may require updating or continued maintenance given its age. It’s less suited to someone seeking turnkey modern finishes or a compact, low-maintenance property.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the age of the home compare to others on the street and in the city?
The house was built in 1929. On Wellington Crescent, it’s roughly average—ranked 160 out of 267 homes. Citywide, it’s older than 83% of properties, but this is typical for the area; the neighbourhood average build year is 1940. Buyers should expect the character and potential upkeep of a pre-war home.

2. Is the assessed value of $1.11M in line with similar properties?
It’s above the street average of $929k and the neighbourhood average of $805k, but still within the top 1% citywide. The assessed value reflects the large lot and living area rather than the home’s age or condition. Prospective buyers should verify if the assessment aligns with recent sale prices in the immediate area.

3. What makes the lot size significant beyond just square footage?
At 15,105 sqft, the lot is not only large but also ranks in the top 2% across Winnipeg. On a street where lots tend to be generous, this property still stands out. This could offer development flexibility, room for gardens or additions, or simply a greater buffer from neighbours—factors that matter more on a busy or semi-public thoroughfare like Wellington Crescent.

4. How does the living area compare to other homes in the city versus on this street?
The 4,618 sqft living area places the home in the top 1% citywide, but only the top 11% on Wellington Crescent. This suggests that while it’s exceptionally large compared to most Winnipeg homes, it’s not unusually large for this specific street. Buyers looking for the absolute largest interior on the block may want to explore further.

5. What does “ranked top 1%” actually mean for this property?
It means that out of nearly 200,000 comparable properties across Winnipeg, only about 1,900 have a higher assessed value, larger living area, or bigger lot—depending on the metric. For living area and assessed value, the home sits comfortably in the city’s elite tier. The lot rank (top 2%) is slightly less extreme but still exceptional. These rankings are useful for understanding rarity, but they don’t account for layout, condition, or renovation quality.