125 Montrose Street

Wellington Crescent,温尼伯

房产评分

84.8

优秀

Overall 84.8 · Older than most nearby homes

2,401 sqft (top 37%) · Built in 1922 (18 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~25.4万

Transit 68.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, and 3 parks nearby

居住面积

接近平均

比社区平均更大 2%

建造年份

低于平均

比社区平均更旧 18年

母语

English · 86%French · 3%

Past 10 years Wellington Crescent sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

208

Median price

70.7万

$/sqft

$349/sqft

Avg build year

1940

需要解读这套房子吗?

我们的地产专家会帮助你做出更合适的决策。

通常几分钟内回复

房产评分

84.8 分由下方两个部分构成。

房产分数

76.4良好
居住面积96
2,401 sqft优秀
建造年份20
1922偏低
土地面积81
6,429 sqft优秀
社区历史成交活跃度53
中等

社区分数

97.4优秀
经济收入100
优秀
教育水平100
优秀
住房压力100
优秀
住房充足性100
优秀
就业健康76
良好

社区成交统计

Wellington Crescent

解读:展示「wellington crescent」在 独立屋(非公寓住宅)、2024 年 的成交价位段占比(约每 5 万加元一档)。峰值区间可视为主流成交预算带;多年对比时可观察主力价位带是否随时间迁移。

市场动态 · Winnipeg卖方市场
买方均衡卖方

销售/新挂牌比

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association 3月公开的整个曼省的New Listings and Properties Sold数据

高于挂牌价成交

65%

逾半成交高于挂牌价

104套成交中有68套高于挂盘价 · 人工整理自MLS的May 4 – May 10, 2026温尼伯成交的数据

销售/新挂牌比达64.6%,且65%的房屋以高于挂盘价成交,需求明显超过供给。买家之间存在竞争,对价格形成上行压力。

周边普查概要

普查 dissemination area(DA)— 加拿大统计局 2021 人口普查 · 区域:#46110665

Community deep dive

$254K

Median household income

$715K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.6

Income inequality (Gini)

7.8

P90 / P10 ratio

8%

Single-person households

48%

Families with children

人口、劳动力与年龄

2021 年人口507
劳动力参与率66%
年龄中位数50.0
平均家庭规模2.9
失业率3%
人口密度1334 / km²

家庭与收入

低收入占比(LIM-AT,税后)9%
单人住户占比8%
有子女的夫妇/同居家庭占比48%
家庭总收入中位数(2020)$254K

住房

租房住户占比0%
共管公寓类住宅占比0%
房屋价值中位数(业主)$900K

多样性、教育与母语

移民占比(人口)17%
可见少数族裔占比6%
本科及以上(25–64 岁)78%
母语(第 1 名)English · 86%
母语(第 2 名)French · 2%

指标对应包含本房源坐标所在的普查 DA;具体口径与抽样误差以加拿大统计局为准。

排名

居住面积

极优
2,401 sqft
0255075100
同一街道前12%同一区域前37%整个全市前4%
同一街道 · Montrose Street
第 34 / 287
前12% · 平均 1,766 sqft
同一区域 · Wellington Crescent
第 201 / 548
前37% · 平均 2,343 sqft
整个全市 · 温尼伯
第 7,233 / 194,458
前4% · 平均 1,342 sqft

评估总价(地税)

极优
74.6万
0255075100
同一街道前7%同一区域前38%整个全市前3%
同一街道 · Montrose Street
第 21 / 287
前7% · 平均 52.3万
同一区域 · Wellington Crescent
第 210 / 548
前38% · 平均 80.6万
整个全市 · 温尼伯
第 5,759 / 194,458
前3% · 平均 39万

建造年份

较差
1922
0255075100
同一街道后16%同一区域后20%整个全市后14%

土地面积

优秀
6,429 sqft
0255075100
同一街道前6%同一区域前45%整个全市前23%

若要在地图上与周边独立住宅逐项对比(建造年份、居住面积、评估总价、土地面积等),可打开周边分析页面查看更直观的对比。

交通与步行

附近公交站、线路及交通评分

周边设施

餐饮、教育、医疗、购物等生活配套

125 Montrose Street 500 m 范围内共发现 6 处生活配套,覆盖 2 个类别,含3 处餐饮(最近 444 m)、3 处公园(最近 309 m)。

搜索范围
🍽️餐饮3
🌳公园3

Crime & Safety

Wellington Crescent · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

13

2026

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

77%

成交记录

2017年1月 成交60–65万
成交价

同一街道排名

前17%

同一区域排名

前49%

整个全市排名

前7%

相关房源

温尼伯125 Montrose Street的特点和相关问题

125 Montrose Street – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1922 home with 2,401 sqft of living space on a 6,429 sqft lot, currently assessed at $746,000. What stands out most is how the property performs relative to its peers across different geographic scales.

On its own street, this home ranks in the top 7% for assessed value and top 6% for land area. That means it's one of the more substantial properties on Montrose Street, both in terms of lot size and market value. The living area (top 12% on the street) reinforces this: it's a large home for its immediate context.

Citywide, the numbers are even more striking. This property ranks in the top 3% for assessed value and top 4% for living area across all comparable Winnipeg homes. That's elite territory, suggesting it belongs to a small subset of the city's housing stock in terms of size and value.

The trade-off is age. At 102 years old, it ranks in the bottom 16% citywide for newer construction. Buyers should expect the character, maintenance needs, and layout quirks typical of a 1920s home—original details likely exist, but so do older systems.

Where the appeal lies: The property offers something increasingly rare—a large, well-located lot with a home that has both street-level prominence and citywide scarcity. It's not a teardown candidate (the land alone isn't outsized by neighborhood standards), but rather a home for someone who values established neighbourhoods, mature trees, and the bones of an older residence.

Suitable buyers: Someone looking for a character home in a desirable Winnipeg area who isn't fazed by a century-old structure. This would suit a buyer who prioritizes lot size and location over a move-in-ready, updated interior—or who has the budget to renovate. It's less suited to someone seeking a low-maintenance newer build or a property where the land value alone justifies the price.


Five Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to similar homes in the neighbourhood?
At $746,000, it's below the neighbourhood average of $805,600 but well above the street average of $522,700. The home sits in a middle tier for Wellington Crescent—not among the most expensive on the street, but clearly above typical Montrose Street values.

2. Is the land large enough to subdivide or build a secondary suite?
The lot is 6,429 sqft—larger than most on Montrose Street (top 6%) but smaller than the Wellington Crescent average of 9,488 sqft. It's unlikely to meet the minimum lot size for subdivision in this area without checking current zoning bylaws, but it does offer more yard space than many comparable city properties.

3. What should a buyer expect from a 1922 home structurally?
Original homes of this era often have plaster walls, knob-and-tube wiring (potentially updated), cast iron or clay drain pipes, and foundations that may need waterproofing. The age ranking (bottom 16% citywide) signals this isn't a recently modernized home. A thorough inspection of the roof, electrical panel, plumbing, and foundation is strongly recommended.

4. How does this property's living area compare to other homes in the city?
At 2,401 sqft, it's in the top 4% citywide—nearly 80% larger than the typical comparable Winnipeg home (1,342 sqft). Within Wellington Crescent, it's actually slightly below the neighbourhood average of 2,343 sqft, meaning it's a normal size for the area but a standout citywide.

5. What's the resale potential for this property given its age and location?
The combination of a top-tier lot on Montrose Street and a citywide ranking in the top 3% for assessed value suggests strong long-term value, especially if the home is well-maintained. However, older homes in desirable areas often sell for land value plus a premium for the structure. Buyers should factor in that renovation costs may not fully recoup at resale unless the updates are high-quality and period-appropriate.