142 Oak Street

Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg

Property score

83.7

Excellent

Overall 83.7 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,744 sqft (bottom 34%) · Built in 1948 (8 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~254k

Transit 76.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 2 parks, 1 fuel station, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

26% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

8 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 3%

Past 10 years Wellington Crescent sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

208

Median price

707.5k

$/sqft

$349/sqft

Avg build year

1940

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

83.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

74.5Good
Living Area86
1,744 sqftExcellent
Year Built30
1948Low
Lot Size95
9,007 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53
Fair

Community Score

97.4Excellent
Household Income100
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Wellington Crescent

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “wellington crescent” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110665

Community deep dive

$254K

Median household income

$715K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.6

Income inequality (Gini)

7.8

P90 / P10 ratio

8%

Single-person households

48%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)507
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age50.0
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate3%
Population density1334 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households8%
Couple families with children48%
Median household income (2020)$254K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$900K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority6%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)78%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,744 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 42%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideTop 19%
Same street · Oak Street
#108 / 255
Top 42% · Avg 1,734 sqft
Same area · Wellington Crescent
#362 / 548
Bottom 34% · Avg 2,343 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#37,402 / 194,458
Top 19% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
951k
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 25%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Oak Street
#13 / 255
Top 5% · Avg 548.4k
Same area · Wellington Crescent
#136 / 548
Top 25% · Avg 805.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#2,403 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1948
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaTop 26%CitywideBottom 26%

Lot Size

Elite
9,007 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 33%CitywideTop 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

142 Oak Street — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 288 m), 2 parks (nearest 457 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🌳Parks2
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Wellington Crescent · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

13

2026

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

77%

Sales History

142 Oak Street: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 142 Oak Street, Winnipeg

142 Oak Street – Property Summary

1. Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer Profile

This is a 1948-built home with 1,744 sqft of living space on a 9,007 sqft lot, located in the Wellington Crescent area of Winnipeg. Its strongest asset is the land—the lot is in the top 5% for the street and top 8% citywide for size. The assessed value of $951k places it in the top 1% of properties in the city, reflecting a combination of location, land value, and the home’s own standing. While the living area is close to average for the street and neighbourhood, it sits well above the citywide average for comparable homes. The home is older than the typical Winnipeg property (the citywide median build year is 1966), but within the neighbourhood it’s actually newer than the average (1940).

The appeal lies in the land-to-value ratio. You’re paying for a large, well-located lot in a desirable neighbourhood, not for a maximally renovated or expanded house. This makes it a strong candidate for someone who values outdoor space, privacy, or potential future development—but who doesn’t need a sprawling interior right now. It would suit a buyer who sees long-term value in a prime lot and is comfortable with an older home that may need updates, or someone who wants to be in Wellington Crescent without the premium for a newly built or fully modernized house. It’s less suited for someone seeking a move-in-ready, turnkey property with top-tier interior finishes.


2. Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the assessed value compare to similar homes in the area?
The $951k assessment is well above the street average of $548k and the neighbourhood average of $805k. It ranks in the top 1% citywide, which means this property is among the most valuable in Winnipeg by assessed value—driven primarily by the lot size and location.

2. Is this a good property for future redevelopment?
It could be, but with caveats. The lot is large for the street (top 5%) but only average within the neighbourhood, where many lots exceed 9,000 sqft. The home itself is mid-century, so any redevelopment or major addition would need to account for zoning and neighbourhood character. It’s worth consulting a local planner or architect.

3. Why is the living area only “average” for the street but “above average” citywide?
The street and neighbourhood have several larger homes, but citywide, 1,744 sqft is a comfortable size. Many comparable homes in Winnipeg are smaller, especially in older or denser areas. So the home is modest for its immediate context but generous relative to the city as a whole.

4. How much work does a 1948 home typically need?
Buildings from that era can have solid bones but often require updates to insulation, wiring, plumbing, and windows. The home is newer than the neighbourhood average (1940) but older than the city average (1966). A thorough inspection is recommended, particularly for systems and the foundation.

5. What’s the neighbourhood like in terms of market demand?
Wellington Crescent is one of Winnipeg’s more established and sought-after areas. The property’s ranking in the top 1% citywide for value, combined with a top-8% lot, indicates strong demand. However, the home itself is not newly built, so it may attract a narrower buyer pool—those who value land and location over a turnkey finish.