1034 Wellington Crescent

Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg

Property score

97.0

Excellent

Overall 97.0 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

3,911 sqft (top 9%) · Built in 2019 (79 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~254k

Transit 92.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 3 parks, and 1 fuel station nearby

Living Area

Above average

67% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

79 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 3%

Past 10 years Wellington Crescent sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

208

Median price

707.5k

$/sqft

$349/sqft

Avg build year

1940

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

97.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

96.8Excellent
Living Area100
3,911 sqftExcellent
Year Built97
2019Excellent
Lot Size98
14,963 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53
Fair

Community Score

97.4Excellent
Household Income100
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Wellington Crescent

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “wellington crescent” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110665

Community deep dive

$254K

Median household income

$715K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.6

Income inequality (Gini)

7.8

P90 / P10 ratio

8%

Single-person households

48%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)507
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age50.0
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate3%
Population density1334 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households8%
Couple families with children48%
Median household income (2020)$254K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$900K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority6%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)78%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
3,911 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Wellington Crescent
#48 / 267
Top 18% · Avg 2,574 sqft
Same area · Wellington Crescent
#52 / 548
Top 9% · Avg 2,343 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#535 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
2.36M
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Wellington Crescent
#19 / 267
Top 7% · Avg 929.1k
Same area · Wellington Crescent
#18 / 548
Top 3% · Avg 805.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#62 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2019
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 4%

Lot Size

Elite
14,963 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1034 Wellington Crescent — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 400 m), 3 parks (nearest 282 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🌳Parks3
Fuel Stations1

Crime & Safety

Wellington Crescent · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

13

2026

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

77%

Sales History

Sold 10/2017CA$900k–950k
Sold price

Same street

Top 32%

Same area

Top 22%

City-wide

Top 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1034 Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg

1034 Wellington Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This property is a 2019-built residence on Wellington Crescent with 3,911 square feet of living space on a 14,963-square-foot lot. Its assessed value is $2.36 million.

What stands out most is how the numbers stack up across multiple scales. Within the city of Winnipeg, this home ranks in the top 1% for living area, top 1% for assessed value, and top 2% for lot size. But the more revealing comparison is within its own neighbourhood. On Wellington Crescent itself—already one of the city's premier streets—this property ranks in the top 7% for assessed value and top 4% for how recently it was built. That means it’s not just large and valuable by city standards; it’s notably newer and higher-valued even among the established homes that define this address.

The construction year of 2019 is a key differentiator. Most homes on Wellington Crescent date from the 1940s, so this property offers modern construction, systems, and layout without sacrificing the prestige of the location. The lot size sits near the average for the street but well above the neighbourhood and city averages, giving it a generous outdoor footprint relative to most comparable properties.

The appeal here is for buyers who want a top-tier Winnipeg address without taking on a heritage-era home. It suits someone who values both size and recency—perhaps a family needing substantial square footage, or someone who wants a move-in-ready property in an established area where most homes require updates. The combination of a high-assessed value and new construction also suggests efficient systems and lower immediate maintenance concerns compared to older stock on the same street.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this property compare to others on Wellington Crescent specifically?

On the street itself, this home ranks 48th out of 267 for living area (top 18%), 19th out of 267 for assessed value (top 7%), and 12th out of 267 for newness (top 4%). That means it’s among the newer and more valuable homes on a street where the average build year is 1948. The lot size is near the street average, so the land component is typical for the area.

2. What does the assessed value of $2.36M tell me?

The assessed value places the home in the top 1% citywide and top 3% within the Wellington Crescent community. It’s a strong indicator of both the property’s physical characteristics and the desirability of its location. For context, the average assessed value on the street is about $929,000, so this home is roughly 2.5 times the street average.

3. Why does the build year matter so much in this neighbourhood?

Wellington Crescent is known for older, often historic homes. The average build year in the area is 1940, and many homes require significant updating. A 2019 build means modern insulation, electrical, plumbing, and likely more efficient heating and cooling. It also means the layout reflects current preferences rather than the compartmentalized floor plans common in mid-century homes.

4. Is the lot size considered large or small for this area?

Within the city, the lot is in the top 2%, so by any general standard it’s large. On Wellington Crescent itself, it ranks 87th out of 267, which is slightly above the street average of about 13,936 square feet. In the broader community, it’s well above average (top 12%). So it’s generous by most measures, but not unusually large for this specific street.

5. Who typically buys a home like this, and what should I watch for?

Buyers tend to be established professionals or families who want a prestigious address without the maintenance burden of a century home. Because the house is only a few years old, major systems should still be under warranty or in good condition. The main thing to verify is whether the finishes and layout match your preferences—newer homes sometimes use materials that look good initially but may not hold up as well as the older construction in the neighbourhood. A building inspection focused on envelope and mechanicals is still wise, even for a newer build.