993 Chancellor Drive

Waverley Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

62.3

Fair

Overall 62.3 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,152 sqft (top 49%) · Built in 1978

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~83k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 7 dining spots, 1 school, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Near average

7% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 56%Punjabi · 9%

Past 10 years Waverley Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

627

Median price

415k

$/sqft

$333/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

62.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

55.0Fair
Living Area1,152 sqft60Fair
Year Built197867Good
Lot Size2,257 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

73.2Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress42Low
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Waverley Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “waverley heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110978

Community deep dive

$83K

Median household income

$79K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,089
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age33.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density457 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$83K

Housing

Renter households56%
Condominium dwellings5%
Median dwelling value (owners)$352K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)34%
Visible minority48%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)40%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 55%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 8%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,152 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaTop 49%CitywideBottom 45%
Same street · Chancellor Drive
#144 / 305
Top 47% · Avg 1,220 sqft
Same area · Waverley Heights
#808 / 1,633
Top 49% · Avg 1,239 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#106,322 / 194,458
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
309k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Chancellor Drive
#270 / 305
Bottom 11% · Avg 389.8k
Same area · Waverley Heights
#1,420 / 1,633
Bottom 13% · Avg 398.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#132,372 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1978
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 35%

Lot Size

below average
2,257 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

993 Chancellor Drive — 16 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 7 dining (nearest 345 m), 1 education (nearest 452 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 350 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining7
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare3
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Waverley Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

14

2026

vs. city avg

-53%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

Sold 1/2024CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 46%

Same area

Bottom 47%

City-wide

Top 49%
Sold 8/2021CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 7%

Same area

Bottom 13%

City-wide

Bottom 29%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 993 Chancellor Drive, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 993 Chancellor Drive, Waverley Heights, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,152 sqft bungalow, built in 1978, presents a practical and value-conscious opportunity in the established Waverley Heights neighborhood. Its core appeal lies in its balance of a newer construction date relative to its immediate surroundings and a below-average assessed value, suggesting potential for equity growth.

The home’s living area is consistent with local averages, offering comfortable space for a small family, couple, or downsizer. A key, less obvious characteristic is its modest 2,257 sqft lot. While significantly smaller than most in the area, this translates to lower maintenance—a notable advantage for those seeking a manageable yard without the upkeep of a larger property. The data indicates you are purchasing a home that is newer than most on its street and in the broader neighborhood, yet at an assessed value that sits below local averages. This combination could suit first-time buyers entering a desirable area, practical investors looking for a stable rental property, or retirees wanting a single-level home with less outdoor work.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the smaller lot size a disadvantage?
It depends on your priorities. While it offers less private outdoor space than typical area homes, it significantly reduces landscaping time and cost. It may also contribute to the home's relatively lower assessed value, which can be an entry point into the neighborhood.

2. The assessed value is below average. Does that mean the home has issues?
Not necessarily. Assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and can be influenced by many factors, including the smaller lot and modest living area. It often represents a market value estimate that is below the current selling price of similar homes, but it can indicate a potentially favorable purchase price.

3. How does the 1978 build year compare?
This is one of the home's strengths. It ranks in the top 6% on its street and top 18% in Waverley Heights for being newer, meaning major components like wiring, plumbing, and insulation may be more modern than in many neighboring houses.

4. Who would this home not be suitable for?
Buyers requiring extensive indoor space, those who desire a large garden or expansive private yard, or anyone prioritizing a home at the top end of area values for immediate prestige may find other properties more aligned with their goals.

5. What does "around average" living area mean for daily life?
With 1,152 sqft, the layout is likely efficient rather than expansive. It comfortably accommodates standard living, dining, and bedroom areas typical of a bungalow from this era. It’s sufficient for most needs but may require creative storage solutions for larger households.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.