72 Syracuse Crescent

Waverley Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

76.3

Good

Overall 76.3 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,200 sqft (top 39%) · Built in 1981 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~104k

Transit 70.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 59%Chinese · 10%

Past 10 years Waverley Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

627

Median price

415k

$/sqft

$333/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

76.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

70.3Good
Living Area1,200 sqft66Good
Year Built198173Good
Lot Size7,152 sqft88Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

85.3Excellent
Household Income86Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Waverley Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “waverley heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110976

Community deep dive

$104K

Median household income

$125K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)567
Labour force participation rate69%
Median age40.8
Avg household size3.0
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2362 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$104K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)23%
Visible minority31%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)49%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 59%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,200 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 39%CitywideTop 50%
Same street · Syracuse Crescent
#13 / 59
Top 22% · Avg 1,147 sqft
Same area · Waverley Heights
#634 / 1,633
Top 39% · Avg 1,239 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#97,378 / 194,458
Top 50% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
418k
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 37%CitywideTop 34%
Same street · Syracuse Crescent
#21 / 59
Top 36% · Avg 416.9k
Same area · Waverley Heights
#606 / 1,633
Top 37% · Avg 398.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#66,567 / 194,458
Top 34% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1981
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 33%

Lot Size

above average
7,152 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 16%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

72 Syracuse Crescent — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 education (nearest 335 m), 2 parks (nearest 336 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Waverley Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

14

2026

vs. city avg

-53%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

Sold 8/2023CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 20%

Same area

Top 25%

City-wide

Top 31%
Sold 11/2020CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 32%

Same area

Top 45%

City-wide

Top 46%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 72 Syracuse Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 72 Syracuse Crescent, Waverley Heights

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated home at 72 Syracuse Crescent presents a compelling blend of space, modernity, and value within its established Waverley Heights neighborhood. Its 1,200 sqft living area is efficiently sized, offering more space than most homes on its own street while aligning with broader area averages. The true standout features are its generous 7,152 sqft lot—providing ample outdoor space and ranking well above local and city norms—and its 1981 build year, which is the newest among comparable homes on Syracuse Crescent. This suggests a potentially newer roof, windows, and major systems than many neighbors, offering a practical advantage.

The appeal lies in its balanced, above-average positioning across key metrics without a premium price tag. The assessed value is consistent with the street and area, indicating a fair market entry point. It suits buyers seeking a move-in-ready home in a mature neighborhood who prioritize a larger, private yard and the relative modernity of a 1980s build over a larger interior footprint. It’s an ideal match for first-time buyers or downsizers looking for manageable upkeep without sacrificing outdoor space, or for investors recognizing the value of a newer structure in a stable area.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this home a good value compared to others on the street?
The data suggests it is competitively priced. Its assessed value is almost exactly at the street average, yet it offers a newer build and a larger lot than most neighbors, which could indicate good value for the asking price.

2. What does the "newest build on the street" ranking actually mean for me?
While still an older home, being built in 1981 likely means critical components like electrical, plumbing, and insulation may be more modern and efficient than those in nearby homes built in the 1970s or earlier. This can translate to lower immediate update costs and potentially lower utility bills.

3. The living area is listed as "around average" for the city. Is that a drawback?
Not necessarily. It reflects a comfortable, mid-size layout that is efficient to heat and maintain. The trade-off is the significantly larger-than-average yard, which may be a preferred use of space for many buyers.

4. How does the lot size benefit me?
The lot is in the top 15% on the street for size. This offers greater privacy, room for gardening, play areas, or future additions like a shed or deck. It’s a feature that is increasingly rare and cannot be added to an existing property.

5. Are there any obvious concerns based on this data?
The data shows no major red flags but does set clear expectations. This is not an oversized or luxury property; it’s a solid, above-average home in its immediate context. Buyers seeking a very large interior or a brand-new build will need to look elsewhere, but those valuing lot size, relative modernity, and neighborhood stability will find its profile attractive.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.