3 Shearwater Bay

Waverley Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

64.1

Fair

Overall 64.1 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

1,027 sqft (bottom 23%) · Built in 1979 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~106k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

17% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 60%Chinese · 7%

Past 10 years Waverley Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

627

Median price

415k

$/sqft

$333/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

55.5Fair
Living Area1,027 sqft52Fair
Year Built197967Good
Lot Size4,024 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

77.1Good
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Waverley Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “waverley heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110977

Community deep dive

$106K

Median household income

$112K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

40%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)436
Labour force participation rate56%
Median age39.2
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3353 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children40%
Median household income (2020)$106K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$380K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)32%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 59%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
1,027 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Shearwater Bay
#20 / 22
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,147 sqft
Same area · Waverley Heights
#1,259 / 1,633
Bottom 23% · Avg 1,239 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#138,467 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
325k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Shearwater Bay
#18 / 22
Bottom 18% · Avg 336.5k
Same area · Waverley Heights
#1,285 / 1,633
Bottom 21% · Avg 398.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#122,076 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1979
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 34%

Lot Size

around average
4,024 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 26%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

3 Shearwater Bay — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 343 m), 1 parks (nearest 267 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Waverley Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

14

2026

vs. city avg

-53%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

Sold 8/2023CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 50%

Same area

Bottom 19%

City-wide

Bottom 34%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 3 Shearwater Bay, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 3 Shearwater Bay, Waverley Heights

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,027 sqft bungalow, built in 1979, presents a compelling opportunity in the Shearwater Bay area. Its primary appeal lies in its position as one of the newest homes on its street, ranking in the top 5% locally for year built, which suggests potentially fewer major age-related updates compared to neighbors. The assessed value of $325k sits below averages for both the street and the wider Waverley Heights neighborhood, indicating a competitively priced entry point into the area.

The property suits practical buyers seeking value and simplicity. It’s ideal for first-time homeowners, downsizers, or investors looking for a manageable footprint without a premium price tag. The lot size is typical for the immediate street, offering modest outdoor space without extensive maintenance demands. A thoughtful perspective is that while the living area is below regional averages, this translates to lower utility costs and less space to furnish and maintain—an advantage for those prioritizing efficiency and affordability over sheer size. Its value proposition is clear: you are acquiring one of the newer homes on the block for a price that is notably below the local neighborhood benchmark.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the below-average living area a significant drawback?
Not necessarily. While the home is cozier than many in the wider city, its efficient layout may meet all essential needs. This often results in lower heating, cooling, and property tax costs, which is a key trade-off for the attractive purchase price.

2. Why is the assessed value lower than the neighborhood average?
The assessed value reflects the property's specific attributes, like its smaller square footage and lot size compared to the Waverley Heights area norm. This doesn't indicate a problem; rather, it highlights this home's role as a more affordable option within a desirable community.

3. What does "one of the newest on the street" actually mean for me?
A 1979 build date is newer than most direct neighbors. In practical terms, core components like the roof, windows, and major systems may have been updated more recently or could be closer to their original lifespan than those in older homes, potentially deferring major capital expenses.

4. How does the lot size impact potential for expansion or enjoyment?
At just over 4,000 sqft, the lot is standard for Shearwater Bay but smaller than many in Winnipeg. This limits possibilities for large additions or sprawling gardens but is perfectly suitable for a patio, small lawn, and low-maintenance landscaping.

5. Who would this property NOT be well-suited for?
It may not suit buyers who require ample indoor space for a growing family, those who desire extensive outdoor privacy and room, or anyone seeking a home at or above the neighborhood's average size and value. It is a home for needs-based, value-oriented purchasing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.