1586 Chancellor Drive

Waverley Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

76.9

Good

Overall 76.9 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,610 sqft (top 13%) · Built in 1977 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~100k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 7 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

30% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 62%Punjabi · 6%

Past 10 years Waverley Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

627

Median price

415k

$/sqft

$333/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

76.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

78.3Good
Living Area1,610 sqft83Excellent
Year Built197767Good
Lot Size6,047 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

74.9Good
Household Income85Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Waverley Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “waverley heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111191

Community deep dive

$100K

Median household income

$98K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)423
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age42.0
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2643 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$100K

Housing

Renter households10%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$384K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)26%
Visible minority46%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)25%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 61%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,610 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 25%
Same street · Chancellor Drive
#27 / 305
Top 9% · Avg 1,220 sqft
Same area · Waverley Heights
#215 / 1,633
Top 13% · Avg 1,239 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#48,384 / 194,458
Top 25% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
485k
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 22%
Same street · Chancellor Drive
#14 / 305
Top 5% · Avg 389.8k
Same area · Waverley Heights
#155 / 1,633
Top 9% · Avg 398.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#43,333 / 194,458
Top 22% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1977
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideTop 37%

Lot Size

above average
6,047 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaTop 46%CitywideTop 30%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1586 Chancellor Drive — 16 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 7 dining (nearest 408 m), 1 education (nearest 234 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 347 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining7
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks3
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Waverley Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

14

2026

vs. city avg

-53%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

Sold 11/2019CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 27%

Same area

Top 28%

City-wide

Top 33%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1586 Chancellor Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 1586 Chancellor Drive, Waverley Heights, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 1586 Chancellor Drive presents a compelling opportunity in Winnipeg's Waverley Heights neighborhood. Its primary strength lies in offering above-average space and municipal assessment value within its immediate context. With 1,610 sqft of living area, the property ranks in the top 9% on its own street and top 13% within the wider community, providing more interior room than most comparable local homes. This is complemented by a lot size of over 6,000 sqft, which is generous for the area.

The property’s tax-assessed value of $485,000 stands out significantly, ranking in the top 5% on Chancellor Drive and top 9% in Waverley Heights. This suggests the city assesses it as a higher-value asset relative to its neighbors, which can be an indicator of quality, improvements, or desirable attributes not immediately reflected in raw square footage. Built in 1977, the home is typical for the area's vintage, meaning potential buyers should expect the character and maintenance considerations common to well-established neighborhoods from that era.

The appeal here is for the practical buyer who values space and established community character over a brand-new build. It suits a growing family or someone looking for a home with a proven, above-average footprint in a mature neighborhood. The strong assessment ranking hints at a property that has been maintained or upgraded, making it a sensible choice for those seeking a home that stands out in its local market without being an outlier. It’s a property that offers tangible advantages (more space, higher assessed value) in direct, apples-to-apples comparisons with nearby homes.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does a higher tax assessment value actually mean for me as a buyer?
While it typically correlates with higher property taxes, a consistently higher assessment than neighboring homes can indicate that the city recognizes added value, such as renovations, premium lot features, or superior construction quality. It's a data point worth investigating during your due diligence.

2. The home was built in 1977. What should I be mindful of?
Homes from this period may have original components nearing the end of their service life, such as windows, roofing, or major systems like the furnace and electrical panel. A thorough inspection is crucial to understand the condition and budget for any updates, though the home's age is perfectly average for the street.

3. The living space ranks very well locally but closer to average city-wide. How should I interpret this?
This highlights the property's local strength. You are getting a home that is spacier than most in Waverley Heights and on Chancellor Drive itself, which is often more relevant to daily living and resale than a city-wide comparison. It signifies a premium offering within its specific, desirable community.

4. Is the land size a major feature here?
The lot is above average for the street and neighborhood, providing good outdoor space. However, its ranking shows it is not exceptionally large for the city overall. The appeal is the balanced combination of a generous yard with the notably larger-than-average living area under one roof.

5. Who would this property not be suitable for?
It may not suit buyers seeking a modern, open-concept layout without renovation work, or those sensitive to higher property taxes that often accompany a higher assessed value. It's also less likely to appeal to investors or buyers looking for a minimal-maintenance, new-build property.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.