1178 Markham Road

Waverley Heights,溫尼伯

房產評分

61.9

中等

Overall 61.9 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

923 sqft (bottom 13%) · Built in 1974 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~11.6萬

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 5 dining spots, 2 schools, 7 healthcare facilitys, and 4 parks nearby

居住面積

低於平均

比社區平均更小 25%

建造年份

低於平均

比社區平均更舊 4年

母語

English · 66%Chinese · 9%

Past 10 years Waverley Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

627

Median price

41.5萬

$/sqft

$333/sqft

Avg build year

1978

需要解讀這套房子嗎?

我們的地產專家會協助你做出更合適的決策。

通常幾分鐘內回覆

房產評分

61.9 分由下方兩個部分構成。

房產分數

49.8偏低
居住面積42
923 sqft偏低
建造年份58
1974中等
土地面積67
5,499 sqft良好
社區歷史成交活躍度59
中等

社區分數

80.0優秀
經濟收入90
優秀
教育水平54
中等
住房壓力100
優秀
住房充足性100
優秀
就業健康42
偏低

社區成交統計

Waverley Heights

解讀:展示「waverley heights」在 獨立屋(非公寓住宅)、2024 年 的成交價位段占比(約每 5 萬加元一檔)。峰值區間可視為主流成交預算帶;多年對比時可觀察主力價位帶是否隨時間遷移。

市場動態 · Winnipeg賣方市場
買方均衡賣方

銷售/新掛牌比

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association 3月公開的整個曼省的New Listings and Properties Sold數據

高於掛牌價成交

65%

逾半成交高於掛牌價

104套成交中有68套高於掛盤價 · 人工整理自MLS的May 4 – May 10, 2026溫尼伯成交的數據

銷售/新掛牌比達64.6%,且65%的房屋以高於掛盤價成交,需求明顯超過供給。買家之間存在競爭,對價格形成上行壓力。

周邊普查概要

普查 dissemination area(DA)— 加拿大統計局 2021 人口普查 · 區域:#46110975

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

4%

Single-person households

41%

Families with children

人口、劳动力与年龄

2021 年人口386
勞動力參與率52%
年齡中位數40.8
平均家庭規模3.2
失業率12%
人口密度2573 / km²

家庭与收入

低收入占比(LIM-AT,稅後)8%
單人住戶占比4%
有子女的夫婦/同居家庭占比41%
家庭總收入中位數(2020)$116K

住房

租房住戶占比7%
共管公寓類住宅占比0%
房屋價值中位數(業主)$400K

多样性、教育与母语

移民占比(人口)37%
可見少數族裔占比38%
本科及以上(25–64 歲)27%
母語(第 1 名)English · 66%
母語(第 2 名)Chinese · 9%

指標對應包含本房源座標所在的普查 DA;具體口徑與抽樣誤差以加拿大統計局為準。

排名

居住面積

較差
923 sqft
0255075100
同一街道後5%同一区域後13%整个全市後18%
同一街道 · Markham Road
第 55 / 58
後5% · 平均 1,157 sqft
同一区域 · Waverley Heights
第 1,413 / 1,633
後13% · 平均 1,239 sqft
整个全市 · 溫尼伯
第 158,538 / 194,458
後18% · 平均 1,342 sqft

評估總價(地稅)

普通
38.2萬
0255075100
同一街道前41%同一区域後38%整个全市前43%
同一街道 · Markham Road
第 24 / 58
前41% · 平均 36.3萬
同一区域 · Waverley Heights
第 1,008 / 1,633
後38% · 平均 39.8萬
整个全市 · 溫尼伯
第 84,213 / 194,458
前43% · 平均 39萬

建造年份

普通
1974
0255075100
同一街道前40%同一区域後7%整个全市前42%

土地面積

普通
5,499 sqft
0255075100
同一街道後45%同一区域後37%整个全市前43%

若要在地圖上與周邊獨立住宅逐項對比(建造年份、居住面積、評估總價、土地面積等),可打開周邊分析頁面查看更直觀的對比。

交通與步行

附近公車站、路線及交通評分

周邊設施

餐飲、教育、醫療、購物等生活配套

1178 Markham Road 500 m 範圍內共發現 18 處生活設施,覆蓋 4 個類別,含5 處餐飲(最近 431 m)、2 所教育機構(最近 197 m)、7 處醫療設施(最近 408 m)。

搜尋範圍
🍽️餐飲5
🏫教育2
🏥醫療7
🌳公園4

Crime & Safety

Waverley Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

14

2026

vs. city avg

-53%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

成交記錄

2022年5月 成交40–45萬
成交價

同一街道排名

前10%

同一區域排名

前21%

整個全市排名

前29%
2019年1月 成交30–35萬
成交價

同一街道排名

前45%

同一區域排名

後43%

整個全市排名

後49%

相關房源

溫尼伯1178 Markham Road的特點和相關問題

Property Overview: 1178 Markham Road, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 1178 Markham Road in Waverley Heights is a practical property that presents a clear value proposition. Its key characteristic is its efficient size: at 923 sqft, the living space is notably compact, ranking in the top 5% smallest on its own street. This translates to lower utility costs and minimal upkeep. The 1974 build is typical for the immediate area but is actually slightly older than many homes in the broader Waverley Heights community.

The appeal lies in its balanced fundamentals and lot potential. With an assessed value slightly above the street average and in line with the city average, it is positioned as an accessible entry point. The 5,499 sqft lot is larger than most on Markham Road, offering valuable outdoor space and future potential that the current home’s footprint does not fully utilize. This property would best suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a manageable, land-value-focused asset in a stable neighborhood. It’s for those who prioritize a solid location and lot size over immediate square footage, viewing the home itself as a functional foundation.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the living space too small?
At 923 sqft, it is certainly compact, significantly below area averages. This is ideal for minimalists or small households but requires thoughtful space planning. The trade-off is often lower heating, cooling, and maintenance costs.

2. How does the property tax assessment compare?
The assessment is very close to the citywide average for comparable homes and is actually slightly above the average for Markham Road itself. This suggests the property is valued in line with the market, not as an undervalued outlier.

3. What does the 1974 build year mean for maintenance?
Built in 1974, the home is of an age where major components like the roof, windows, and HVAC system may be at or beyond their typical lifespan. A thorough inspection is crucial, but this era of construction is generally known for sturdy framing and simpler systems.

4. Is the lot size a major advantage?
Yes, particularly on its own street. The lot is larger than the average parcel on Markham Road, offering more private outdoor space than neighbors and potential for expansion or landscaping. Compared to the wider community and city, the lot size is average.

5. How is “ranking” determined in the statistics?
Rankings show how this property compares to similar ones in a specific geographic area. For example, being in the “top 95%” for living area on its street means 95% of comparable homes on Markham Road are larger—it is one of the smallest. A ranking near 50% would indicate it is perfectly average for that metric.