299 Elmhurst Road

Varsity View, Winnipeg

Property score

80.2

Excellent

Overall 80.2 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,024 sqft (top 11%) · Built in 2020 (45 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~77k

Transit 70.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

46% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

45 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Tagalog · 4%

Past 10 years Varsity View sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

281

Median price

492k

$/sqft

$398/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

80.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

91.1Excellent
Living Area94
2,024 sqftExcellent
Year Built97
2020Excellent
Lot Size88
7,209 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

63.9Fair
Household Income75
Good
Education Level34
Low
Housing Stress52
Fair
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Varsity View

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “varsity view” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110349

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$79K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

41%

Single-person households

19%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)426
Labour force participation rate69%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.0
Unemployment rate9%
Population density2662 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households41%
Couple families with children19%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households35%
Condominium dwellings17%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)17%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 77%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,024 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 10%
Same street · Elmhurst Road
#12 / 242
Top 5% · Avg 1,247 sqft
Same area · Varsity View
#93 / 848
Top 11% · Avg 1,387 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#20,026 / 194,458
Top 10% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
664k
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 5%
Same street · Elmhurst Road
#10 / 242
Top 4% · Avg 393.7k
Same area · Varsity View
#63 / 848
Top 7% · Avg 444.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#9,445 / 194,458
Top 5% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2020
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 3%

Lot Size

above average
7,209 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaTop 48%CitywideTop 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

299 Elmhurst Road — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 236 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Varsity View · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

6

2026

vs. city avg

-80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

83%

Sales History

Sold 4/2020CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Top 3%

Same area

Top 11%

City-wide

Top 8%
Sold 3/2018CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 1%

City-wide

Bottom 8%
Sold 12/2016CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 1%

City-wide

Bottom 6%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 299 Elmhurst Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 2020-built, single-storey home in Varsity View offers modern living on a spacious 7,209 sqft lot. Its key appeal lies in the combination of new construction benefits—like contemporary building standards and minimal immediate maintenance—within a mature, established neighbourhood. With 2,024 sqft of living space, an attached garage, and an unfinished basement, it provides a solid foundation for a growing family or anyone seeking a move-in-ready property with room to personalize.

The home’s competitive rankings are notable. It sits in the top tier of Winnipeg homes for lot size, living area, assessed value, and newness, suggesting strong intrinsic value and scarcity for its specifications. This would particularly suit buyers who prioritize a modern layout and energy efficiency but want to avoid the wait and uncertainty of a new build in a developing suburb. It’s also a practical choice for those who appreciate the larger lot sizes and tree-lined streets of older neighbourhoods but desire a home without the renovation projects often associated with them.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: The basement is unfinished. How does that affect the value and potential?
A: While it doesn't contribute to the finished living area, it represents significant potential for future customization. For a 2020 home, the major systems (plumbing, electrical, insulation) are already modern and up to code, making it a cleaner and often more cost-effective project to finish compared to an older home.

Q: The assessed value has risen significantly since the 2020 purchase. What does this indicate?
A: The increase reflects strong market appreciation for newer homes in desirable central neighbourhoods. The current assessment suggests the property is viewed as a high-value asset relative to most of Winnipeg, which can be positive for equity, though buyers should always compare it to recent local sales for the most accurate picture.

Q: Who is the ideal buyer for this specific property type?
A: It's an excellent fit for empty-nesters or professionals looking for single-level living without downsizing lot size or location quality. Conversely, it also suits young families seeking a modern, low-maintenance home in a community known for its proximity to schools and the university, with a basement ready to grow into.

Q: The lot is large for a newer home. What are the advantages?
A: A 7,209 sqft lot in a 2020 build is uncommon. It offers ample private outdoor space, greater distance from neighbours, and more flexibility for future additions like a deck, garden, or even a secondary structure, which is often restricted on smaller, newer subdivision lots.

Q: The home ranks very high for "newness" in its area. What’s the practical benefit?
A: Beyond just being modern, this typically means major components like the roof, windows, furnace, and appliances are years away from needing replacement. It also implies better energy efficiency and likely fewer unexpected repair costs in the critical first years of ownership.