101 Kenville Crescent

The Maples, Winnipeg

Property score

73.7

Good

Overall 73.7 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,374 sqft (top 12%) · Built in 1976 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~96k

Transit 80.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

20% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 40%Tagalog · 19%

Past 10 years The Maples sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,046

Median price

360.8k

$/sqft

$335/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

73.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

71.1Good
Living Area1,374 sqft71Good
Year Built197667Good
Lot Size6,600 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

77.5Good
Household Income83Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

The Maples

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “the maples” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110187

Community deep dive

$96K

Median household income

$104K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)596
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age40.0
Avg household size3.0
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3973 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$96K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings31%
Median dwelling value (owners)$332K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)56%
Visible minority72%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)30%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 40%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 19%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,374 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 37%
Same street · Kenville Crescent
#10 / 38
Top 26% · Avg 1,356 sqft
Same area · The Maples
#373 / 3,047
Top 12% · Avg 1,146 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#71,951 / 194,458
Top 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
403k
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 38%
Same street · Kenville Crescent
#8 / 38
Top 21% · Avg 387.2k
Same area · The Maples
#294 / 3,047
Top 10% · Avg 346.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#73,075 / 194,458
Top 38% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1976
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 24%CitywideTop 39%

Lot Size

above average
6,600 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 21%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

101 Kenville Crescent — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 223 m), 4 parks (nearest 130 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks4

Crime & Safety

The Maples · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

38

2026

vs. city avg

+29%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

53%

Sales History

101 Kenville Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 101 Kenville Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Appeal

This well-established one-storey home in The Maples is defined by its generous 6,600 sqft lot and practical, updated living space. Its key appeal lies in a combination of above-average size and established character within a mature neighbourhood. The 1,374 sqft living area ranks highly locally, and the home features a renovated basement and an attached garage. Built in 1976, the property is notably newer than most on its street and in the wider area, suggesting potentially fewer immediate age-related concerns compared to peers.

The home would suit practical buyers looking for space and stability—first-time homeowners seeking a move-in-ready property with room to grow, or downsizers wanting single-level living without sacrificing yard space. Its strong rankings for lot size, living area, and assessed value within its immediate circle indicate it's a solid, value-holding property in its context, rather than a luxury offering. A thoughtful perspective is that this home represents the "backbone" of the neighbourhood: a desirable, middle-ground property that appeals to those prioritizing substance over flash, in a community where homes are often closely matched.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to likely selling price?
The assessed value is a municipal figure for tax purposes. While it can be a benchmark, market conditions ultimately determine sale price. The home's assessed value ranks in the top third for the neighbourhood, indicating it's viewed as a solid property by the city assessor.

2. What does the "renovated basement" entail?
The listing confirms the basement is renovated but does not specify the scope. This is a key detail to clarify with the seller or agent, as it could range from cosmetic updates to a fully developed legal suite or recreational space.

3. Is the neighbourhood primarily families, retirees, or a mix?
The Maples is a long-established, diverse community. The property's one-storey design and larger lot could appeal to both growing families and those looking to age in place, suggesting a likely mix.

4. How does the 50-year age of the home affect maintenance?
While newer than many nearby homes, a 1976 build still requires diligent upkeep. The renovated basement is a plus, but a pre-purchase inspection would be wise to check the condition of core components like the roof, windows, and major systems.

5. The lot is large, but how is it oriented and shaped?
At 6,600 sqft, the lot is a significant asset. Its specific orientation (sun exposure) and shape (e.g., pie-shaped, rectangular) aren't detailed here but greatly influence yard usability, privacy, and potential for additions or landscaping projects.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.