10 Councillor Bay

The Maples, Winnipeg

Property score

54.4

Fair

Overall 54.4 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

829 sqft (bottom 9%) · Built in 1976 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 4 parks, 2 sports facilitys, and 1 bank/ATM nearby

Living Area

Below average

28% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Punjabi · 41%English · 28%

Past 10 years The Maples sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,046

Median price

360.8k

$/sqft

$335/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

42.9Low
Living Area32
829 sqftLow
Year Built67
1976Good
Lot Size53
4,498 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48
Low

Community Score

71.6Good
Household Income75
Good
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need38
Low
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

The Maples

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “the maples” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111123

Community deep dive

$76K

Median household income

$76K

Average household income

21%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

14%

Single-person households

42%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)870
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age31.6
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate7%
Population density9666 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)21%
Single-person households14%
Couple families with children42%
Median household income (2020)$76K

Housing

Renter households58%
Condominium dwellings12%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)61%
Visible minority82%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)46%
Mother tongue (1st)Punjabi · 40%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 27%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
829 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 11%
Same street · Councillor Bay
#37 / 38
Bottom 3% · Avg 1,112 sqft
Same area · The Maples
#2,788 / 3,047
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,146 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#173,175 / 194,458
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
333k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideBottom 40%
Same street · Councillor Bay
#35 / 38
Bottom 8% · Avg 360.4k
Same area · The Maples
#2,082 / 3,047
Bottom 32% · Avg 346.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#116,519 / 194,458
Bottom 40% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1976
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 24%CitywideTop 39%

Lot Size

around average
4,498 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideBottom 34%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

10 Councillor Bay — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 2 education (nearest 250 m), 4 parks (nearest 248 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks4
💪Sports2
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1

Crime & Safety

The Maples · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

38

2026

vs. city avg

+29%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

53%

Sales History

Sold 9/2022CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 30%

Same area

Top 48%

City-wide

Bottom 45%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 10 Councillor Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview

10 Councillor Bay is a well-situated bi-level home in The Maples, built in 1976. Its key appeal lies in its balance of a generous, above-average lot size with a compact and efficient living footprint. The home features a renovated basement and a detached garage. While the living area is modest at 829 sq ft, the property stands out for its land size, ranking in the top 16% on its street. It last sold in September 2022 for $320,000, a price that significantly exceeds its current assessed value, indicating strong market demand for homes in this location and configuration. This property would best suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a manageable home with outdoor space and renovation value already added to the basement, without the upkeep of a larger house.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the sold price from 2022 relate to today's value?
The 2022 sale price of $320,000 is a concrete data point showing what a buyer recently paid, but it does not guarantee today's value. Market conditions, interest rates, and the property's current state will determine its present market price.

2. The living area seems small compared to other listings. What's the trade-off?
The living space is compact, ranking in the top 3% largest on its street, which actually indicates most homes on Councillor Bay are of a similar or smaller size. The trade-off is a larger-than-average lot (4,498 sq ft), offering valuable outdoor space and potential that many newer properties lack.

3. What does the "renovated basement" likely include?
While specifics require a viewing, a renovated basement in a bi-level typically means the lower level has been finished into livable space, potentially adding bedrooms, a family room, or a secondary suite. This effectively doubles the usable space beyond the 829 sq ft main floor.

4. The assessed value is much lower than the last sale price. Why?
Municipal assessed value for taxes is not intended to reflect market value. It's an administrative figure that often lags behind rapid market changes. The 2022 sale price is a far stronger indicator of what the market was willing to pay.

5. Who would this neighbourhood, The Maples, appeal to?
The Maples is a mature, established neighbourhood in northwest Winnipeg. It typically appeals to those seeking community amenities, affordability relative to newer suburbs, and practical access to major routes. It's a pragmatic choice for value-focused buyers.