641 Beecher Avenue

Templeton-Sinclair, Winnipeg

Property score

70.1

Good

Overall 70.1 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

1,082 sqft (bottom 18%) · Built in 2007 (20 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 76.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

29% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

20 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 45%Tagalog · 18%

Past 10 years Templeton-Sinclair sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

465

Median price

380.9k

$/sqft

$286/sqft

Avg build year

1987

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

70.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

60.6Fair
Living Area52
1,082 sqftFair
Year Built90
2007Excellent
Lot Size60
4,677 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48
Low

Community Score

84.4Excellent
Household Income87
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Templeton-Sinclair

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “templeton-sinclair” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110002

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$112K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

40%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,678
Labour force participation rate77%
Median age31.6
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate9%
Population density744 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children40%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$404K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)46%
Visible minority67%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 44%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 17%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,082 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 38%
Same street · Beecher Avenue
#107 / 131
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,401 sqft
Same area · Templeton-Sinclair
#1,227 / 1,505
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,521 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#121,296 / 194,458
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
422k
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideTop 33%
Same street · Beecher Avenue
#52 / 131
Top 40% · Avg 403.3k
Same area · Templeton-Sinclair
#769 / 1,505
Bottom 49% · Avg 411.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#65,035 / 194,458
Top 33% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2007
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 13%

Lot Size

around average
4,677 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 37%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

641 Beecher Avenue — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 4 parks (nearest 88 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks4

Crime & Safety

Templeton-Sinclair · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

53

2026

vs. city avg

+80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

85%

Sales History

641 Beecher Avenue: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 641 Beecher Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 641 Beecher Avenue presents a compelling mix of modern convenience and established neighborhood character. Built in 2007, it stands out as one of the newer homes on its street, offering a contemporary foundation within a mature community. With 1,082 square feet of living space and a lot just under 4,700 square feet, its footprint is efficient and manageable. The assessed value of $422,000 is consistent with averages for the Templeton-Sinclair neighborhood and the wider Winnipeg area.

Key Characteristics & Appeal
The primary appeal of this property lies in its relative newness within its context. Compared to most homes on its street and in the area, which average build dates in the 1980s, this 2007 construction suggests potentially fewer major maintenance concerns and more modern building standards. It suits buyers seeking a move-in-ready home without the premium often attached to brand-new builds. Its efficient size is ideal for first-time homeowners, small families, or downsizers who want a comfortable space without excess upkeep. A thoughtful perspective is that while the living area is below the local average, this can translate to lower utility costs and a more focused, functional layout, appealing to those prioritizing simplicity and cost-of-living efficiency. The value appears firmly rooted in the market, neither overinflated nor a standout bargain, which can provide confidence in its stability.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the smaller living area impact value and livability?
While the living area is below the street and neighborhood averages, the home’s assessed value aligns with those averages. This suggests the value is supported by its newer construction year and possibly its condition or finishes. For the right buyer, the smaller size is a feature, not a flaw, offering easier maintenance and lower operating costs.

2. What are the advantages of a newer home in an older neighborhood?
You benefit from modern construction (like updated electrical and plumbing standards) while enjoying the established greenery, mature community feel, and often larger lot sizes that older neighborhoods provide. It can offer the best of both worlds.

3. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the likely selling price?
The assessed value is a municipal tool for calculating property tax and is a useful benchmark. It shows the home is valued in line with its immediate area and citywide comparables. Market conditions, specific home features, and buyer demand will ultimately determine the sale price, but this data indicates a solid, average market position.

4. Why is there no sales history shown for this listing?
As noted in the data, this system does not pull from the MLS. A full sales history can be requested directly from the site via email, which they will provide through a manual lookup.

5. How does the lot size compare, and what does it allow for?
The land area is around average for the neighborhood but smaller than the citywide average. It provides a manageable outdoor space suitable for a patio, garden, or play area without demanding extensive landscaping work—another point of appeal for those seeking a lower-maintenance property.