639 Herbert Avenue

Talbot-Grey, Winnipeg

Property score

57.6

Fair

Overall 57.6 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,012 sqft (top 25%) · Built in 2015 (76 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~55.6k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 3 schools, 1 park, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

12% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

76 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 71%Tagalog · 7%

Past 10 years Talbot-Grey sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

410

Median price

176k

$/sqft

$244/sqft

Avg build year

1939

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

59.3Fair
Living Area1,012 sqft52Fair
Year Built201594Excellent
Lot Size3,070 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity71Good

Community Score

55.1Fair
Household Income60Fair
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Talbot-Grey

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “talbot-grey” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110687

Community deep dive

$56K

Median household income

$69K

Average household income

18%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

41%

Single-person households

15%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)657
Labour force participation rate69%
Median age36.0
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3285 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)18%
Single-person households41%
Couple families with children15%
Median household income (2020)$56K

Housing

Renter households40%
Condominium dwellings10%
Median dwelling value (owners)$180K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)27%
Visible minority32%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)18%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,012 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaTop 25%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Herbert Avenue
#21 / 78
Top 27% · Avg 931 sqft
Same area · Talbot-Grey
#218 / 878
Top 25% · Avg 900 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#141,321 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
348k
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 3%CitywideBottom 45%
Same street · Herbert Avenue
#2 / 78
Top 3% · Avg 216.4k
Same area · Talbot-Grey
#27 / 878
Top 3% · Avg 216.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#105,996 / 194,458
Bottom 45% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2015
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 7%

Lot Size

around average
3,070 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 42%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideBottom 13%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

639 Herbert Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 415 m), 3 education (nearest 232 m), 1 parks (nearest 426 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education3
🌳Parks1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Talbot-Grey · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

18

2026

vs. city avg

-39%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

56%

Sales History

Sold 7/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 21%

Same area

Top 23%

City-wide

Bottom 23%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 639 Herbert Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 639 Herbert Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated one-storey home in Talbot-Grey offers a practical blend of modern convenience and established neighbourhood character. Its key appeal lies in being a relatively new build (2015) within a mature area, which ranks in the top 13% for land size across Winnipeg. With 1,012 sqft of living space and a renovated basement, it provides functional, low-maintenance living. The detached garage and a lot size that is larger than most on its street add tangible utility and potential.

The home’s standout feature is its exceptional "newness" ranking—it is newer than 98% of homes in Talbot-Grey. This is a significant advantage for buyers seeking modern construction standards without sacrificing the lot size and tree-lined streets often found in older areas. It would suit first-time buyers, small families, or downsizers looking for a move-in-ready property with minimal immediate upkeep. The strong assessed value ranking also suggests it is viewed as a solid, above-average asset within its immediate community, appealing to those with an eye for long-term value retention in a changing neighbourhood.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the 2015 build date impact ownership costs?
A newer home like this typically means more modern insulation, windows, and major systems (like HVAC and plumbing), which can lead to lower monthly utility costs and reduce the likelihood of major repairs in the short to medium term.

2. The assessed value seems low compared to the last sale price. Why?
The assessed value ($34,800) is for municipal tax purposes and is not an indicator of current market value. The last recorded sale was in 2016 for $250,000. Market value is determined by recent comparable sales, condition, and current demand.

3. What does the "renovated basement" entail?
The listing confirms the basement is renovated but does not specify the details. A prospective buyer should inquire about the scope of work, whether it includes a legal secondary suite, the quality of finishes, and if proper permits were obtained.

4. The home ranks highly for land size but average for living space. What does this mean?
It means you are acquiring a proportionally large lot (3,070 sqft) with a modestly sized house. This is often seen as a positive, offering more outdoor space for gardens, play, or entertaining, and potential for future expansion (subject to zoning bylaws).

5. How does this property compare to others on Herbert Avenue?
The data shows it is among the newest and most valuable assessed properties on the street. While living space is above average for the street, the lot size is not in the top tier. This suggests you’re getting a modern home on a good-sized lot, but not the largest estate on the block.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.