639 Castle Avenue

Talbot-Grey, Winnipeg

Property score

41.7

Below average

Overall 41.7 · Older than most nearby homes

884 sqft (top 47%) · Built in 1909 (30 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~59.6k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 1 park, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

30 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%Tagalog · 8%

Past 10 years Talbot-Grey sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

410

Median price

176k

$/sqft

$244/sqft

Avg build year

1939

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

41.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

30.5Low
Living Area32
884 sqftLow
Year Built10
1909Low
Lot Size38
3,473 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity71
Good

Community Score

58.4Fair
Household Income62
Fair
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need63
Fair
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Talbot-Grey

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “talbot-grey” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110689

Community deep dive

$60K

Median household income

$71K

Average household income

18%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

39%

Single-person households

15%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)715
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age38.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3250 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)18%
Single-person households39%
Couple families with children15%
Median household income (2020)$60K

Housing

Renter households39%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)28%
Visible minority29%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)21%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 69%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
884 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaTop 47%CitywideBottom 15%
Same street · Castle Avenue
#36 / 91
Top 40% · Avg 857 sqft
Same area · Talbot-Grey
#417 / 878
Top 47% · Avg 900 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#165,107 / 194,458
Bottom 15% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
164k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · Castle Avenue
#73 / 91
Bottom 20% · Avg 206.3k
Same area · Talbot-Grey
#712 / 878
Bottom 19% · Avg 216.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#186,188 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1909
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 5%

Lot Size

around average
3,473 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideBottom 19%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

639 Castle Avenue — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 456 m), 2 education (nearest 209 m), 1 parks (nearest 266 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Talbot-Grey · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

18

2026

vs. city avg

-39%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

56%

Sales History

Sold 8/2020CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 46%

Same area

Bottom 31%

City-wide

Bottom 6%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 639 Castle Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 639 Castle Avenue

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-storey home on a generous 3,473 sqft lot in Talbot-Grey is defined by its historic character and solid fundamentals. Built in 1909, its age is a notable feature, placing it among the older and more established homes in Winnipeg. The living space is a practical 884 sqft, with an unrenovated basement and no garage. The property's primary appeal lies in its land value and location within a mature neighbourhood. Its assessed value ranks highly compared to most of the city, suggesting a well-regarded setting.

This home would suit a buyer looking for a project or a long-term hold in a character area. It’s a candidate for someone comfortable with a home that may require updates, but who values a larger lot and a sense of history over modern finishes. A thoughtful perspective is that while the house itself is modest in size and condition, the data indicates you are purchasing a disproportionately valuable piece of land within a stable city context, which is the core asset here.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the high ranking for the year built actually mean?
While it may seem counterintuitive, being in the "top 4% in Winnipeg" for year built means this is one of the oldest homes in the city, as the ranking is based on newer being "better." It highlights the home's historic nature and established neighbourhood.

2. The assessed value seems low. Is that accurate?
The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is not a market valuation. Its high percentile ranking (top 6% in Winnipeg) indicates that, for its assessed value, it is considered a relatively substantial property compared to the broader market.

3. What can I infer from the last sale price in 2020?
The 2020 sale price of $170k provides a historical benchmark. Given market changes and potential updates since then, it is a starting point for understanding past value, but a current appraisal or comparative market analysis is essential.

4. The basement is noted as "not renovated." What should I expect?
This typically indicates original or utilitarian condition, likely suited for storage and mechanical systems rather than finished living space. Buyers should budget for any desired improvements and anticipate a standard inspection for moisture and foundation integrity common to homes of this era.

5. How does the lot size compare to nearby properties?
At 3,473 sqft, the lot is larger than average for the street (top 20%) and significantly larger than many city lots. This is a key advantage, offering more outdoor space and potential for additions or landscaping compared to tighter neighbouring plots.