419 Mountain Avenue

St. John'S, Winnipeg

Property score

49.6

Below average

Overall 49.6 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,137 sqft (bottom 44%) · Built in 1929 (6 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~63.2k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 schools, 3 shops, 2 parks, and 1 fuel station nearby

Living Area

Near average

10% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

6 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 62%Tagalog · 17%

Past 10 years St. John'S sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,054

Median price

230k

$/sqft

$193/sqft

Avg build year

1923

A Location Report is available — transit, safety, amenities & review.
View Report →

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

49.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

49.8Low
Living Area1,137 sqft60Fair
Year Built192920Low
Lot Size3,981 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

49.3Low
Household Income66Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress42Low
Core Housing Need25Low
Employment Health28Low

Neighbourhood Sales

St. John'S

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “st. john's” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110062

Community deep dive

$63K

Median household income

$65K

Average household income

27%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)504
Labour force participation rate50%
Median age29.0
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate15%
Population density8400 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)27%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$63K

Housing

Renter households63%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$151K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority24%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 62%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 16%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,137 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 42%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideBottom 44%
Same street · Mountain Avenue
#131 / 310
Top 42% · Avg 1,109 sqft
Same area · St. John'S
#1,378 / 2,462
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,261 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#109,866 / 194,458
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
162k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · Mountain Avenue
#211 / 310
Bottom 32% · Avg 198.2k
Same area · St. John'S
#1,739 / 2,462
Bottom 29% · Avg 200.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#186,540 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1929
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaTop 26%CitywideBottom 17%

Lot Size

around average
3,981 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaTop 32%CitywideBottom 25%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

419 Mountain Avenue — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 4 education (nearest 352 m), 3 shopping (nearest 238 m), 2 parks (nearest 363 m).

Search radius
🏫Education4
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks2
Fuel Stations1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

St. John'S · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

101

2026

vs. city avg

+242%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

40%

Sales History

419 Mountain Avenue: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 419 Mountain Avenue, Winnipeg

Here is a clean, standalone write-up summarizing the property at Living Area: ~1,137 sqft | Assessed Value: ~$162K | Built: 1929 | Land: 3,981 sqft | St. John’s, Winnipeg.


1. Property Overview & Ideal Buyer

This is a solid, no-frills home in Winnipeg’s St. John’s neighbourhood. It offers around 1,137 square feet of living space on a roughly 3,981-square-foot lot. It was built in 1929, so it’s an older character home with above-average construction age for the area, but its assessed value sits well below the citywide median.

Key Characteristics & Appeal:
The property’s main draw is its affordability. The assessed value of $162K is near the bottom 4% citywide, making it one of the more budget-friendly options in Winnipeg. While the living area and lot size are average for the street, the home’s value is significantly lower than neighbouring properties on Mountain Avenue. This suggests a potential fixer-upper or a good entry point for someone willing to invest sweat equity. The location in St. John’s offers a quieter, established residential feel without the premium prices of more central or trendy districts.

Who It Suits:
This property is best suited for:

  • First-time buyers with a modest budget looking to get onto the property ladder in a lower-cost area of Winnipeg.
  • Investors or flippers who can see past the current assessed value and envision a renovation that brings the home’s value closer to the street average (around $198K).
  • Buyers who prefer an older home with character and are comfortable with potential maintenance, rather than a newer, more expensive suburban build.
  • Buyers who prioritize low purchase price over square footage, modern finishes, or a prime location.

A Less Obvious Perspective: The home’s land-to-living-area ratio is reasonable for St. John’s. A 3,981-sqft lot on a 1,137-sqft home offers more yard space per interior square foot than many newer infill builds. For someone who values a usable backyard or garden, this could be a bigger asset than the house itself.


2. Five Possible FAQs

1. Why is the assessed value so low compared to other homes in Winnipeg?
The assessed value of $162K places this property in the bottom 4% citywide. This likely reflects a combination of factors: the home’s age (1929), its condition or lack of recent major upgrades, and its location in a lower-priced area of the city. It is significantly below the St. John’s area average of $200.9K, suggesting this is a value-priced entry point in the neighbourhood.

2. How does the living space compare to other homes in St. John’s?
At 1,137 sqft, the living area is slightly below the St. John’s average of 1,261 sqft (bottom 44% in the area). While it’s not the largest home on the block, it’s within a common range for older bungalows and starter homes in the district. It’s a manageable size for a couple or a small family.

3. Is the age of the home (1929) a concern?
Homes from this era typically have good bones but may require updates. The property ranks in the top 49% for its street by age, meaning it’s newer than some neighbours. However, expect considerations like older plumbing, electrical, or insulation. It’s wise to budget for potential upgrades, but a well-maintained 1929 home can offer solid construction and charm that newer builds lack.

4. What is the neighbourhood like (St. John’s)?
St. John’s is a well-established, central Winnipeg neighbourhood with a mix of older single-family homes and multi-family dwellings. It’s known for being more affordable than areas like River Heights or Wolseley, with good access to parks, schools, and amenities along Main Street. It’s a quieter, working-class area that offers value without being remote.

5. Is this property a good investment or a good first home?
It depends on your goals. As a first home, the low purchase price makes it accessible, but you’ll want to factor in potential repair costs. As an investment, the gap between the home’s assessed value ($162K) and the street average ($198K) suggests there is equity-building potential through renovations. The land itself (3,981 sqft) has value, though it’s not oversized for infill development in this area. It’s a pragmatic choice for someone looking to get in cheap and build value over time.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.