171 Tanager Trail

Sage Creek, Winnipeg

Property score

86.2

Excellent

Overall 86.2 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

1,691 sqft (bottom 27%) · Built in 2021 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~126k

Transit 52.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route

Living Area

Below average

12% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%French · 5%

Past 10 years Sage Creek sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,309

Median price

616k

$/sqft

$360/sqft

Avg build year

2016

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

86.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

85.1Excellent
Living Area1,691 sqft83Excellent
Year Built2021100Excellent
Lot Size5,734 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity84Excellent

Community Score

87.8Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Sage Creek

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “sage creek” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111210

Community deep dive

$126K

Median household income

$140K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

45%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)7,391
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age35.2
Avg household size3.0
Unemployment rate5%
Population density2058 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children45%
Median household income (2020)$126K

Housing

Renter households28%
Condominium dwellings6%
Median dwelling value (owners)$516K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)24%
Visible minority32%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)51%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,691 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideTop 21%
Same street · Tanager Trail
#89 / 109
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,950 sqft
Same area · Sage Creek
#1,626 / 2,224
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,922 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#41,469 / 194,458
Top 21% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
551k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideTop 13%
Same street · Tanager Trail
#69 / 109
Bottom 37% · Avg 604.7k
Same area · Sage Creek
#1,224 / 2,224
Bottom 45% · Avg 596.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#24,459 / 194,458
Top 13% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2021
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 2%

Lot Size

around average
5,734 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 38%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Sage Creek · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

67%

Sales History

Sold 11/2021CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 39%

Same area

Top 42%

City-wide

Top 11%
Sold 9/2021CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 27%

Same area

Bottom 38%

City-wide

Top 17%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 171 Tanager Trail, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 171 Tanager Trail, Sage Creek

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This modern two-storey home, built in 2021, offers a balanced package in Winnipeg’s popular Sage Creek neighbourhood. Its key characteristic is its solid, above-average positioning within a newer community. The home sits on a larger-than-average lot (over 5,700 sq ft) and features a renovated basement and an attached garage. With 1,691 sq ft of living space, it ranks highly for size on its own street, suggesting a comfortable footprint relative to immediate neighbours.

The appeal lies in acquiring a near-new build without the premium for the latest construction, and in the value-add of a finished basement. It suits buyers seeking a move-in ready home in a family-oriented area who prioritize outdoor space and modern amenities. A thoughtful perspective is its assessed value history; it has appreciated steadily since 2021, yet remains priced below many newer and older comparable homes in Sage Creek, indicating a potentially well-priced entry point into the neighbourhood.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others on Tanager Trail?
It ranks in the top 18% for living area on the street, meaning it’s notably larger than most. Its lot size is also in the top 40%, and it’s newer than about 60% of the homes on the street.

2. What does the sale history indicate?
The home has sold twice, in 2021 for $49,000 and later that same year for $55,000. The current assessed value is aligned with that last sale price, suggesting stable market recognition.

3. Is the basement renovation reflected in the assessed value?
While the assessment considers overall condition and improvements, the specific value added by the renovation isn’t broken out. The assessed value is consistent with similar-sized homes in the area, so the renovation likely helps maintain its competitiveness.

4. Who might this property not suit?
Buyers seeking a brand-new build or the very largest home in the area may look at newer listings. Similarly, those prioritizing a top-tier ranking for lot size or value within the entire city may find homes that rank higher in those specific metrics.

5. How does it fit within the broader Sage Creek market?
It sits comfortably in the middle to upper range for size and value within the neighbourhood. It’s not the newest nor the most expensive, but it offers a strong combination of space, modern age, and established landscaping on a good-sized lot.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.