72 Montvale Crescent

Royalwood, Winnipeg

Property score

81.9

Excellent

Overall 81.9 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,503 sqft (bottom 19%) · Built in 2005 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~160k

Transit 58.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

18% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%Chinese · 5%

Past 10 years Royalwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

454

Median price

680.1k

$/sqft

$350/sqft

Avg build year

2003

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

81.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

76.7Good
Living Area1,503 sqft79Good
Year Built200587Excellent
Lot Size4,725 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

89.8Excellent
Household Income95Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Royalwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “royalwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111204

Community deep dive

$160K

Median household income

$204K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

47%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,572
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age43.6
Avg household size3.0
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2757 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children47%
Median household income (2020)$160K

Housing

Renter households2%
Condominium dwellings15%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)23%
Visible minority31%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)47%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 68%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,503 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideTop 30%
Same street · Montvale Crescent
#43 / 75
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,572 sqft
Same area · Royalwood
#1,185 / 1,464
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,843 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#58,834 / 194,458
Top 30% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
514k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideTop 18%
Same street · Montvale Crescent
#46 / 75
Bottom 39% · Avg 528k
Same area · Royalwood
#1,148 / 1,464
Bottom 22% · Avg 620.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#34,190 / 194,458
Top 18% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2005
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 40%CitywideTop 15%

Lot Size

around average
4,725 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 38%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

72 Montvale Crescent — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 240 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Royalwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

3

2026

vs. city avg

-90%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

67%

Sales History

Sold 8/2017CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 30%

Same area

Bottom 9%

City-wide

Top 32%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 72 Montvale Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

72 Montvale Crescent is a well-situated family home in the established Royalwood neighbourhood. Built in 2005, it offers a practical layout with 1,503 sqft of living space on a generous 4,725 sqft lot. A key feature is its renovated basement, adding valuable finished space, and it includes an attached garage. The home presents a solid value proposition, with an assessed value that positions it favorably within its immediate area.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

The primary appeal of this property lies in its balance of space, location, and move-in readiness. The renovated basement is a significant asset, offering immediate extra living area without the need for a major project. Its lot size is a standout, ranking in the top 9% on its street, providing ample outdoor space that is increasingly rare in newer subdivisions.

This home is ideally suited for first-time buyers or growing families looking for a established, low-maintenance neighbourhood with good schools and amenities. It also appeals to value-conscious buyers who want a home with recent updates (the basement) but are comfortable with a structure that is two decades old, avoiding the premium price of a brand-new build. A thoughtful perspective is that while the living area is average for the street, the combination of the large lot and finished basement effectively expands the usable space beyond the square footage listed, offering more versatility than initially apparent.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to the likely asking or selling price?
The home is assessed at $514,000. It's important to note that assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and the market value is determined by recent sales of comparable properties, current demand, and the home's condition.

2. What does the "renovated basement" include?
The listing confirms the basement is renovated but does not specify the finishes or layout. A buyer should verify the quality of the renovation, whether it includes a bathroom or kitchenette, and ensure all work was permitted.

3. The home last sold in 2017. What might this indicate?
A seven-year ownership period suggests the sellers have likely enjoyed stable tenure, which can be positive. It may also indicate that any updates (like the basement) were done for their own use, potentially with good quality materials.

4. The lot is large, but how is the property positioned?
With nearby references to homes on the same crescent, it's likely a standard residential street. The large lot could offer better privacy, garden potential, or room for additions, but the exact orientation and placement on the lot should be viewed in person.

5. How does this home rank for size and value in its area?
The data shows a mixed ranking: the lot size is excellent (top 3% in Royalwood), but the living area is more average (top 20% in the neighbourhood). This highlights the property's strength as a land value with a comfortable, updated home, rather than a maximized interior square footage.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.