254 Oakview Avenue

Rossmere-B, Winnipeg

Property score

68.1

Good

Overall 68.1 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,251 sqft (top 12%) · Built in 2019 (64 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~83k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 2 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Above average

19% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

64 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Rossmere-B sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

568

Median price

360k

$/sqft

$380/sqft

Avg build year

1955

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

68.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

63.5Fair
Living Area1,251 sqft66Good
Year Built201997Excellent
Lot Size2,394 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

75.1Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Rossmere-B

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “rossmere-b” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110704

Community deep dive

$83K

Median household income

$88K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

29%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)639
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age40.8
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate4%
Population density3550 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households29%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$83K

Housing

Renter households10%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)34%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,251 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 46%
Same street · Oakview Avenue
#38 / 223
Top 17% · Avg 1,027 sqft
Same area · Rossmere-B
#181 / 1,567
Top 12% · Avg 1,047 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#88,632 / 194,458
Top 46% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
336k
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 22%CitywideBottom 41%
Same street · Oakview Avenue
#40 / 223
Top 18% · Avg 299.7k
Same area · Rossmere-B
#341 / 1,567
Top 22% · Avg 311.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#114,442 / 194,458
Bottom 41% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2019
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 4%

Lot Size

below average
2,394 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

254 Oakview Avenue — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 334 m), 2 education (nearest 498 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 194 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Rossmere-B · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

13

2026

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

62%

Sales History

Sold 2/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 47%

Same area

Bottom 45%

City-wide

Bottom 35%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 254 Oakview Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 254 Oakview Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,251 sqft home, built in 2019, stands out in its Rossmere-B neighborhood for its modern age. It is newer than 99% of nearby homes, offering immediate appeal to buyers seeking a contemporary build without the wait or premium of new construction. Its assessed value of $336k is above average for both its street and neighborhood, suggesting a well-regarded property in a stable area.

The primary appeal lies in its efficient, modern living space within an established community. While the lot size is notably smaller than most in the area, this translates to less yard maintenance—a potential benefit for busy professionals, first-time homeowners, or downsizers. The home suits buyers prioritizing a move-in ready, low-maintenance property with modern systems and finishes, who are comfortable with a compact outdoor space. It represents a balanced choice: newer infrastructure and design in a mature neighborhood, likely appealing to those who value convenience and modern comforts over expansive land.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the smaller lot size impact the property?
While the land area is significantly smaller than the neighborhood average, it means minimal yard upkeep. This is a practical advantage for those not wanting extensive gardening or maintenance, though it limits potential for expansions like large decks or additions.

2. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the market price?
The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is above local averages, indicating the property is in good standing relative to its peers. However, market price is determined by current conditions, buyer demand, and the home's specific features, so a professional appraisal or comparative market analysis is recommended.

3. What does the 2019 build year mean for a buyer?
A home built in 2019 likely has modern building codes, energy-efficient appliances, and newer major systems (like HVAC, roof, and plumbing), which can mean lower immediate repair costs and potentially lower utility bills compared to older homes in the area.

4. The home sold in early 2019. What does that history suggest?
It was likely purchased new from a builder or developer. The sale history shows initial ownership; understanding why it’s now on the market would require further inquiry, but its short ownership period is not uncommon for newer builds.

5. How does this home compare to others on Oakview Avenue?
It ranks highly for living area, assessed value, and is elite for its newness on a street where the average home was built around 1950. This positions it as one of the most modern and spacious homes on the block, albeit on a much smaller parcel of land.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.