164 Vryenhoek Crescent

Rossmere-A, Winnipeg

Property score

58.5

Fair

Overall 58.5 · Smaller than most nearby homes

920 sqft (bottom 15%) · Built in 1960 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~95k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 shop, 3 parks, and 1 fuel station nearby

Living Area

Below average

18% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 74%Punjabi · 2%

Past 10 years Rossmere-A sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,159

Median price

370k

$/sqft

$358/sqft

Avg build year

1964

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

46.9Low
Living Area920 sqft42Low
Year Built196043Low
Lot Size5,498 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity61Fair

Community Score

76.0Good
Household Income83Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Rossmere-A

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “rossmere-a” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111149

Community deep dive

$95K

Median household income

$98K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)895
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density3196 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$95K

Housing

Renter households2%
Condominium dwellings2%
Median dwelling value (owners)$310K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)21%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 73%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
920 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 18%
Same street · Vryenhoek Crescent
#33 / 39
Bottom 15% · Avg 1,077 sqft
Same area · Rossmere-A
#2,660 / 3,143
Bottom 15% · Avg 1,116 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#158,755 / 194,458
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
314k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Vryenhoek Crescent
#28 / 39
Bottom 28% · Avg 331.9k
Same area · Rossmere-A
#2,110 / 3,143
Bottom 33% · Avg 329.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#129,291 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1960
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideBottom 42%

Lot Size

around average
5,498 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideTop 43%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

164 Vryenhoek Crescent — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 408 m), 1 shopping (nearest 473 m), 3 parks (nearest 361 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks3
Fuel Stations1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Rossmere-A · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

81

2026

vs. city avg

+175%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

67%

Sales History

164 Vryenhoek Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 164 Vryenhoek Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 164 Vryenhoek Crescent, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home is a practical, no-frills bungalow built in 1960 in the Rossmere-A neighborhood. Its key characteristic is its compact size, with 920 sqft of living space, which is notably below the average for the street, area, and city. The lot size of 5,498 sqft is also slightly below the street average but is generally in line with the neighborhood.

The appeal lies in its value proposition and efficiency. With an assessed value of $314k, it sits below the street average and significantly below the Winnipeg city average, suggesting a potentially more accessible entry point into homeownership. This isn't a sprawling property; it's a manageable space that suits a specific lifestyle. It would best suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors looking for a straightforward, lower-maintenance property without a premium for extra square footage. A thoughtful perspective is that a smaller, efficiently designed home can mean lower utility costs, less time spent on upkeep, and a clearer focus on the essentials of home life.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value the same as the market value?
No. The assessed value ($314k) is for municipal tax purposes. Market value (what a buyer might pay) is determined by current market conditions, the home's specific state, and recent comparable sales, which can be higher or lower.

2. How does the smaller living area impact daily life?
The below-average square footage (920 sqft) means efficient use of space is essential. It promotes a simpler lifestyle with less room for accumulation, which can be a benefit for some. However, it may feel cramped for those needing multiple dedicated rooms or extensive storage.

3. What does the "Top X%" ranking mean for each category?
It indicates how this property compares to others. For example, being in the "Top 85%" for living area on its street means 85% of comparable homes on Vryenhoek Crescent are larger. A higher percentage isn't always better—it depends on the metric (e.g., a high rank for a lower assessed value could indicate affordability).

4. Can I get the exact sale history for this property?
The public data shown does not guarantee a complete transaction history. The site offers a manual lookup service to request the most accurate sales history and exact figures via email, as MLS records are not displayed publicly here.

5. The lot is smaller than others on the street. Is that a major drawback?
Not necessarily. While the lot is below the street average, it is around the neighborhood average. A slightly smaller lot typically means less yard maintenance. Its appeal depends on your priorities: ample private outdoor space may be limited, but the trade-off is less weekly upkeep.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.