1181 Lorette Avenue

Rockwood, Winnipeg

Property score

53.9

Fair

Overall 53.9 · Compared with neighbourhood average

981 sqft (bottom 44%) · Built in 1951 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~65.5k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 5 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 4 shops nearby

Living Area

Near average

9% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 74%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Rockwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

458

Median price

354k

$/sqft

$300/sqft

Avg build year

1949

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

53.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.9Low
Living Area981 sqft42Low
Year Built195136Low
Lot Size4,948 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

67.4Good
Household Income68Good
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Rockwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “rockwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110423

Community deep dive

$66K

Median household income

$74K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

48%

Single-person households

13%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)544
Labour force participation rate46%
Median age49.6
Avg household size1.8
Unemployment rate8%
Population density4533 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households48%
Couple families with children13%
Median household income (2020)$66K

Housing

Renter households69%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$320K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority10%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)43%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
981 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideBottom 24%
Same street · Lorette Avenue
#109 / 229
Top 48% · Avg 1,040 sqft
Same area · Rockwood
#630 / 1,121
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,076 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#147,645 / 194,458
Bottom 24% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
387k
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 42%
Same street · Lorette Avenue
#36 / 229
Top 16% · Avg 321.8k
Same area · Rockwood
#216 / 1,121
Top 19% · Avg 340.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#81,326 / 194,458
Top 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1951
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaTop 32%CitywideBottom 29%

Lot Size

above average
4,948 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 21%CitywideBottom 42%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1181 Lorette Avenue — 17 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 5 dining (nearest 198 m), 2 education (nearest 251 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 397 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining5
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping4
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1
🏦Finance2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Rockwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

11

2026

vs. city avg

-63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-96%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

82%

Sales History

Sold 6/2020CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 32%

Same area

Top 45%

City-wide

Bottom 47%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1181 Lorette Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 1181 Lorette Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home on Lorette Avenue in Rockwood is a study in solid, established value. Built in 1951, its 981 sqft living space is typical for the immediate street and neighborhood, though slightly more compact than the Winnipeg average. The true standout features are its generous 4,948 sqft lot—significantly larger than most on the block—and its above-average assessed value of $387k for the area, suggesting a perception of quality or desirability that outpaces nearby peers.

The appeal lies in its position as a well-situated, grounded property in a mature neighborhood. It’s not the newest or largest home, but it holds its own with a premium lot size and a value that ranks highly on its street. This property would suit a pragmatic buyer—perhaps a first-time homeowner, downsizer, or investor—who values space outdoors over excessive square footage indoors and appreciates a home that already demonstrates strong value retention within its immediate community. It’s for someone who sees a stable foundation in a character neighborhood, not a blank canvas in a trendy area.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the home’s size compare to others?
At 981 sqft, the living area is very close to the average for both Lorette Avenue (1,040 sqft) and the wider Rockwood neighborhood (1,076 sqft). It is, however, notably smaller than the citywide average for comparable homes.

2. Why is the assessed value higher than the neighborhood average?
The assessed value of $387k ranks in the top 20% for both the street and Rockwood. This suggests that assessors have attributed a higher value to this specific property, which could be due to factors like its larger lot, condition, improvements, or its specific location on the street.

3. What is the significance of the lot size?
The lot of 4,948 sqft is a key asset, ranking in the top 20% locally. It offers more outdoor space than most comparable properties in the area, which is a fixed feature that adds long-term utility and value.

4. What can the last sold price tell me?
Public records indicate it last sold between $300k-$350k in mid-2020. This provides a historical benchmark, but for exact figures and a full transaction history, a manual lookup through the site is required, as MLS data is not displayed.

5. How does the age of the home factor in?
Built in 1951, it is of a very typical vintage for Rockwood. Buyers should anticipate the maintenance and update needs common to homes from this era, while also appreciating the established neighborhood feel that comes with it.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.