1-981 Lorette Avenue

Rockwood, Winnipeg

Property score

81.2

Excellent

Overall 81.2 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,326 sqft (top 1%) · Built in 2021 (72 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~66k

Transit 86.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

116% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

72 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Rockwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

458

Median price

354k

$/sqft

$300/sqft

Avg build year

1949

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

81.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

88.0Excellent
Living Area96
2,326 sqftExcellent
Year Built100
2021Excellent
Lot Size46
3,990 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

71.1Good
Household Income68
Good
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Rockwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “rockwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110420

Community deep dive

$66K

Median household income

$69K

Average household income

14%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

42%

Single-person households

16%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)727
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.0
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4276 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)14%
Single-person households42%
Couple families with children16%
Median household income (2020)$66K

Housing

Renter households50%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$286K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,326 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 5%
Same street · Lorette Avenue
#4 / 229
Top 2% · Avg 1,040 sqft
Same area · Rockwood
#5 / 1,121
Top 1% · Avg 1,076 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#8,891 / 194,458
Top 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
869k
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 2%
Same street · Lorette Avenue
#1 / 229
Top 1% · Avg 321.8k
Same area · Rockwood
#1 / 1,121
Top 1% · Avg 340.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#3,279 / 194,458
Top 2% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2021
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 2%

Lot Size

around average
3,990 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 25%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1-981 Lorette Avenue — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 179 m), 1 education (nearest 321 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 188 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Rockwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

11

2026

vs. city avg

-63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-96%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

82%

Sales History

Sold 12/2021CA$850k–900k
Sold price

Same street

Top 1%

Same area

Top 1%

City-wide

Top 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1-981 Lorette Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 1-981 Lorette Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home stands out as a modern, high-value property in Winnipeg's Rockwood neighborhood. Its primary appeal lies in its significant size and premium valuation compared to its surroundings. Built in 2021, it is a notably newer construction in an area dominated by homes from the mid-20th century. With 2,326 sqft of living space, it ranks in the top 1-2% for size both on its street and in the broader neighborhood, offering substantially more room than the local averages.

The assessed value of $869,000 is the highest on Lorette Avenue and in Rockwood, placing it in the top 2% citywide. This indicates a property that has been appraised well above the norm for its area, reflecting its modern build and generous square footage. A less obvious point to consider is the lot size: at 3,990 sqft, it is slightly below the street average. This suggests the home's value is driven almost entirely by the structure itself rather than the land, appealing to those who prioritize interior space over extensive outdoor grounds. This property would best suit buyers looking for a modern, move-in-ready home without the typical maintenance of an older house, and who value ample living space in an established neighborhood. It is ideal for someone seeking a premium asset that leads its immediate market in both size and official valuation.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the sold price compare to the assessed value?
The home sold for between $850,000 and $900,000 in late 2021. The current assessed value of $869,000 aligns closely with that sale range, suggesting the assessment is in line with its recent market transaction.

2. Is the property unusually large for the area?
Yes. The living area is more than double the street average (1,040 sqft) and neighborhood average (1,076 sqft), ranking it in the top 1-2% of homes locally for size.

3. What does the "Elite" ranking for year built mean?
It means this home, built in 2021, is one of the newest in its comparison group. The average year built for homes on its street is 1951, making this a rare modern construction in an older, established area.

4. Why is the land area ranked as "Below Average"?
While the house itself is large, the lot size of 3,990 sqft is smaller than the neighborhood and city averages for comparable homes. The premium is in the building, not the land parcel.

5. How can I verify the exact historical sold price?
The site provides sold price ranges publicly. Due to industry rules, exact MLS figures are not displayed online. You can request the exact sold price history via email from the site provider for verified figures.