99 Ashland Avenue

Riverview, Winnipeg

Property score

64.1

Fair

Overall 64.1 · Smaller than most nearby homes

940 sqft (bottom 19%) · Built in 1949 (11 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 70.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 8 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

28% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

11 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Riverview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

470

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$308/sqft

Avg build year

1938

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

45.7Low
Living Area940 sqft42Low
Year Built194930Low
Lot Size6,397 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

91.8Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Riverview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “riverview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110457

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$147K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)787
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age60.8
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1311 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)67%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
940 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 20%
Same street · Ashland Avenue
#100 / 110
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,388 sqft
Same area · Riverview
#1,200 / 1,480
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,306 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#155,056 / 194,458
Bottom 20% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
405k
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaTop 37%CitywideTop 37%
Same street · Ashland Avenue
#44 / 110
Top 40% · Avg 425.7k
Same area · Riverview
#541 / 1,480
Top 37% · Avg 389.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#72,157 / 194,458
Top 37% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1949
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 33%CitywideBottom 27%

Lot Size

above average
6,397 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 24%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

99 Ashland Avenue — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 360 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 365 m), 8 parks (nearest 136 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks8

Crime & Safety

Riverview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-96%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 9/2022CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 23%

Same area

Top 19%

City-wide

Top 23%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 99 Ashland Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 99 Ashland Avenue, Riverview, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Appeal

This 1949 home in Riverview presents a classic Winnipeg character property with a practical balance of space and value. At 940 sqft, the living area is notably compact, ranking below average for its street, neighborhood, and city. This positions it as a manageable, low-maintenance footprint. Its primary appeal lies in its generous 6,397 sqft lot, which is above average for Riverview and the city, offering significant outdoor potential. The home’s assessed value of $405K is firmly around the average for comparable properties across all levels, suggesting a stable, market-aligned price point without a premium for size.

The property would suit a first-time buyer, downsizer, or investor seeking a character home on a substantial lot without the upkeep of a larger interior. Its above-average lot size for the area is a key asset for those valuing garden space, expansion potential, or simply more privacy than typically found. A thoughtful perspective is that its compact interior, while a limitation for some, translates to lower utility costs and less space to furnish and maintain, aligning with a simpler, more efficient lifestyle. Its 1949 build date is newer than most on its street, potentially indicating updates or a slightly more modern construction than immediate neighbors.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the home’s smaller living area impact its value?
The below-average square footage is reflected in its assessed and likely market value, which aligns with area averages. The value proposition shifts from interior space to the land itself, making it a lot-value play rather than a square-footage one.

2. What does the lot size mean for potential buyers?
The lot is significantly larger than the Riverview neighborhood average. This is the property’s standout feature, offering room for gardening, recreation, adding a garage or workshop, or future expansion (subject to zoning and permits).

3. Is the sold price history available?
The property sold in September 2022 for an estimated range of $450K-$500K. For fully verified and exact historical sold prices, you must request a manual lookup via email, as this site does not display MLS data.

4. How does the property compare to its immediate neighbors?
It sits on a street of primarily older, larger homes (average year built 1939, average living area 1,388 sqft). This makes it a relatively newer but more compact home on the block, offering a different profile than the street’s typical inventory.

5. What is the likely condition given its age?
Built in 1949, prospective buyers should budget for updates and maintenance consistent with a home of this era. Its newer build date compared to the street average may suggest some updates have been made, but a thorough inspection is essential.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.